Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Brim + Skirt adhesion together?


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Brim + Skirt adhesion together?

Hi,

 

When I print ABS the very first layers are not getting stick so well to the bed an causing a lot of mess. 

Almost every print I need to clean the excess layers with tweezers from the nozzle, which is not very convenient. 

In Simplify3D there's an option to enable both Brim and Skirt adhesion together. I would like to know if it's also can

be done in Cura, and if not, will be nice to see it implemented into the app.

 

That way you can clean your nozzle (or hope it will get cleaned somehow by itself) before the brim starts to print.

 

Thanks.

Edited by 3DStyle
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    • 2 years later...
    Posted · Brim + Skirt adhesion together?

    Hi,

     

    I think Skirt + Brim together would be a nice option. Because at the beginning of the printing, messy filament could be flushed out of the extruder. Better to place this messy stuff far from the printable.

     

    Or is there an other Cura option to deal with this topic? With the initial extruder flush?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Brim + Skirt adhesion together?
    2 hours ago, endre said:

    Better to place this messy stuff far from the printable.

    Can't you just add another 2 lines to your brim?  The brim always prints the outside first for this very reason.  What am I missing?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Brim + Skirt adhesion together?

    Imagine, that there is some tension inside the extruder, and the filament starts leaking as the the temperature goes up.

    For example at the end of the auto bed leveling, the extruder moves to the 1st point of the Brim, passing over the layers of the printable. The leaking filament damages the 1st layer.

     

    Now I realize that it is even not solved by a Skirt., hops...  Maybe I need to add some start up G code to move sideways to the 0,0 and draw a side line there (I have seen it in an other slicers).

     

    Or maybe if there is some filament roll on the nozzle output like here:

    image.png.46c30e9fb2dfdc8909c8aab708ac02c2.png

    And the Brim is started with this preset. Than this dirt is put down at the side of the Brim and can badly affect the inner lines of the Brim.

     

    But the side line would also solve this too.

    Maybe the priming line here what I am looking for: https://3dprinting.stackexchange.com/a/6357

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Brim + Skirt adhesion together?

    Yes I wish "priming line" was a feature in Cura and it was enabled by default.  Better than those prime blobs.  Although usually the prime blob works just fine for me and stays far from the print.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...