Jump to content
dbantner

I have a Boole that will not print properly

Recommended Posts

Posted · I have a Boole that will not print properly

I have a simple cube (80mmx10mmx80mm)

And I have a Boole that has been cut out of the bottom of the cube. The boole is also a cube 5mm x 5mm and goes in from the bottom of the main cube towards the top 8 MM.

However, Cura seems to only print the depth of this hole(boole) at around 4 MM. It will not allow me to print it any deeper than that.

Any idea why this might be happening?

I can provide detail pictures if needed to explain better if my description is not good enough.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · I have a Boole that will not print properly

Did you create this part in sketchup.  If so right click on all surfaces in sketchup that are gray and select "reverse faces" which will make them white and should hopefully fix your issue.

 

If you didn't already - ALWAYS look at the part in cura layer view before printing it.  If the hole looks wrong in layer view it's going to print wrong also.

 

If it's not the sketchup thing (or even if it is) then look at it in xray view as well and if you see any red then thats the problem.

 

If these hints are not enough to help you then show a screen shot of the part in normal view, layer view, and xray view that shows the problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 23 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!