Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
greens83

gaps appear as print gets higher/bed gets lower

Recommended Posts

Posted · gaps appear as print gets higher/bed gets lower

That's all a bit worrying ! Thanks, Ill give it a go at 240.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · gaps appear as print gets higher/bed gets lower

After much deliberation and noticing that the PLA was coming out of the nozzle at a slight angle I decided there was a partial clog right at the tip of the nozzle which I had not been able to remove in my previous attempt to clear the hot end of any blockages. I heated the hot end up, removed the nozzle(apparently you should not try to remove the nozzle cold as it can shear off) and cleaned it out by using a lighter to completely burn out anything in the nozzle, there was a little smoke which leads me to believe there may have been a tiny bit of plywood or something flammable in there. I washed the nozzle and removed the soot with some wire wool (cleaning again and blowing out any particles).

HURRAY ! the ultimaker is now back to the quality I'm used to. Thanks everyone for their input, I hope this helps someone else.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!