Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
spiruline

is this slicing, settings or hardware problem?

Recommended Posts

Posted · is this slicing, settings or hardware problem?

Hello,

Printing a 70mm ring, 10mm high in ABS, I am getting some very smooth outer walls in some areas but in some parts the infill exceeds the outer perimeter resulting in less smooth vertical surface. In this photo of the first layer you can see what I mean.

In Cura 13.06.5

Infill overlap: 30 (I need a strong part with good wall and infill bonding)

Print speed 60

temperature 255

diameter 2.95

flow 90%

Initial layer thickness 0,3

Any idea how I could solve this rough walls?

20130716_133739.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · is this slicing, settings or hardware problem?

Ah - THANK YOU - this is a new bug and now I finally understand it after seeing this post. 13.03.X doesn't have this bug. The easiest fix for you might be to make your "skin" .8mm thick instead of .4mm thick. Or go back to cura 13.03. Here is a quick explanation in a photo of the bug:

infillbug

 

Infill was set to 50% for both images above.

 

Daid (author of cura) does most of his tests using cubes (but not all!) and this bug is more noticable in a cylinder.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · is this slicing, settings or hardware problem?

Glad to hear I wasn't doing anything wrong myself this time !

I´ll try a combination of 0,8 skin and 20% overlap

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 87 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!