Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Kathryn

Reducing Stringing with TPU95

Recommended Posts

I've recently started printing a set of stoppers out of Ultimaker's TPU95 material. This material is great and extremely shock absorbent, but it tends to string more than other filaments due to its flexibility. This becomes a slight issue when printing two of these stoppers in the same build tray, since when it goes from one tower to another it will string and leave a small blob of material on the surface of the part. In other materials these blots can be easily taken off, but with TPU it becomes harder since the material tends to elastically stick together. Has anyone found any particularly good retraction settings to reduce stringing in TPU?

 

Here's a picture to illustrate the blotting I'm talking about, seen on the front surface of the square tower:

 

739987254_TPUstringing.jpg.c1c4f5cf357818cd15a07c65511a1064.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is certainly a possible approach - the problem is that this Ultimaker is being set up to be used in production, which means it would be expected to make trays of parts at a time to reduce change-over/excess handling. If it were just for engineering though I agree, printing one at a time would work fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Based on personal experience, I would strongly advise against the printing of trays of parts for one simple reason: if something goes wrong and a print fails, it's better to loose one part and one hour of printing, plus the material used for that part, than 10 parts and ten hours of printing, plus the material used for said parts.

 

As for change over and excessive handling, you just need to buy a second glass bed: when the first print is done, you remove the glass bed, put in the second one and start the print of the second part, which takes about one minute or two. Then you can get the first print of the first glass bed, clean the glass and you're ready for the third print.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!