Jump to content
FalmouthLouis

Can one control the air gap between lines?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Can one control the air gap between lines?

In the academic literature about the strength of 3D prints, there is some debate about the importance of narrowing the air gap between the lines of filament.

 

I can't see anything in Cura's preferences which would allow me to control this. Am I missing something?

 

As a matter of interest, if one takes the default settings for printing with a .4mm nozzle, what kind of gap is there between the lines? If I reduce the width of lines, which does seem to be permitted, the gap between lines will presumably increase. What would happen if I increase the line width from the .35mm default setting nearer to .4mm? Can I assume that any air gap will be reduced?

 

(This is for a project, which I've mentioned elsewhere, where we will be doing tensile testing on 12-14 variants of a standardised test specimen. I'll report back on the findings when they come in)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!