Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Support Artefacts

Hi.

Since I didn't found anytihg regarding this i thought i may ask.

If anyone already created a topic adressing this you may put a Link here and this could be Closed.

 

My problem is that there is Support generated where it is complete and utter nonsense

SuppArt.thumb.jpg.0cb711e3c10495f1233825b8255e4b1d.jpg

As  you see i want the Holes to be supported because i like to Print Nylon as Hot and Fast as it gets in order to get strong Parts.

If they warp a bit its not that bad because i machine them anyway.

But somehow these "Support Towers" appear.

They are annoying because i use Z-Hop and Retraction with Combing off in order to prevent the Printhead from knocking the parts off the Buildplate..... as you may know Nylon could be a bit tricky when it comes to thick walls.

Anyway the Printer does a lot of extra Z-Hopping and Retraction in order to print the usless towers.

As we all Know to much retraction is not the best thing to have.

Any Idea?

Thanks in Advance.

Flo

Edited by 18R0
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...