Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Stringing on Pillar Help


Recommended Posts

Posted · Stringing on Pillar Help

Hello, I am new to 3D printing and am currently optimizing my Ultimaker 2 Extended+ using Cura. (2.85mm PLA)

 

I am in the process of changing retraction settings, but am having trouble. I am currently printing pillars, but keep running into the same issue. As the pillars get taller, they get thinner at the top, and my printer ends up printing the tops too fast, causing stringing. I'm not exactly sure which setting I can change to make the tops print slower. Any advice?
 

1615367363_PillarTestResults.thumb.jpg.75d3c84a33b20538b9853e057cf1aa9e.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Stringing on Pillar Help

    This is called a torture test for good reason.  The filament doesn't get much time.  You want to set the travel speed as fast as possible but it's going to string a little no matter what.  These strings are pretty easy to remove by hand.  One thing you can try is lowering the temperature.  A lot.  Maybe even as low as 180C  but be careful as the filament gets more viscous and you might get underextrusion if you print too fast at 180C.  You could also print with a smaller nozzle such as the .25.  Make sure fan is at 100% but that's the default so you can't do much there.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Stringing on Pillar Help
    On 6/25/2018 at 7:05 PM, gr5 said:

    This is called a torture test for good reason.  The filament doesn't get much time.  You want to set the travel speed as fast as possible but it's going to string a little no matter what.  These strings are pretty easy to remove by hand.  One thing you can try is lowering the temperature.  A lot.  Maybe even as low as 180C  but be careful as the filament gets more viscous and you might get underextrusion if you print too fast at 180C.  You could also print with a smaller nozzle such as the .25.  Make sure fan is at 100% but that's the default so you can't do much there.

     

     

    I tried lowering the temperature to 185C, and still had stringing, but it was less than previously. I am looking at "Retraction Extra Prime Amount" on Cura, and notice that by default it is set to 0 mm^3. Should I leave this unchanged, or do you have a recommended volume?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Stringing on Pillar Help

    I don't know if you can get those tiny spikes any better.   Well if you go to a 0.25mm nozzle or smaller and keep lowering the temp - maybe even to 160C (but you have to change the cold extrusion limit if you go that low).  That's what I would try.  

     

    But I recommend you move on to some other test or try an actual print because "tiny spikes on top of a print" is not a typical feature.  There are many other things hard to print.  I think it's best to concentrate on what you actually need to print first, then move onto test parts to concentrate on a particular feature you care about.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...