Jump to content

PVA constantly oozing during print


Recommended Posts

Posted · PVA constantly oozing during print

Hello all!

I don't have a picture at the moment but I am having an issue with PVA.

I JUST got the UM3 this week and made a test part with some various overhangs to test out the dual extrusion since I have never had it before. I used PVA as the support material so I could dissolve it of course, but during the beginning of the print, the PVA was oozing pretty consistently. About 1/10 of the way into the print it stopped oozing as much but never totally stopped for the rest of the print. Not a big deal if I am going to dissolve it right away I know but I was curious if there is a full proof way to stop this from happening at all. 

I saw a few threads on the subject but the content was still a bit off from the problem I am having. 

 

Any and all help is definitely appreciated ?

 

Thanks! 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PVA constantly oozing during print

    Im thinking that might help. The troubling part is, the settings are setup to be completely stock for both the machine and Cura so I assumed everything should be fine. 

    I will try that tomorrow when I get back to work and see if it helps. ? 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PVA constantly oozing during print

    I have had to play with things a bit and not as much as others, on my UM3E machines and they are stock machines. And, PVA is such a goofy material to work with anyway. Environment really plays a big part of that experience.

     

    And, to make sure, it is the BB core in the Material 2 slot for use with the PVA.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 1 reply
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...