Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Very frustrated with Ultimaker 2+ layer issues


Recommended Posts

Posted · Very frustrated with Ultimaker 2+ layer issues

Ultimaker 2+.  PLA    Using glue stick recently

 

I cleaned calibrated the printer but printing with it is a hit or miss

there is always the issue of under extrusion

 

sometimes this happens already on the glass surface 

sometimes and mainly this append in the part

 

the printer was not used that much and worked perfectly before - was not used for over a year and a half 

attached are some images to show the issue

 

i had the feeling this might be a feeder issue but mainly the test extrusion of material before printing looks amount wise fine

and also based on the nozzle and layer setting I get different results.

 

any help from Ultimaker would be highly appreciated 

 

 

 

 

6EDAF2E3-932C-4E89-A092-8BEC5835843E.jpeg

4A27C830-ED1D-49CF-A694-E8066BDC0A35.jpeg

ECC816DA-608C-467F-A876-AA839D707B32.jpeg

75E6C82F-E06F-48DD-956A-606CDAC3B9FD.jpeg

A4E0817B-8CD3-4788-B0AC-4AB51E86E567.jpeg

D7595D4A-BB90-4E5E-A4C6-B9D1CFD32A7D.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Very frustrated with Ultimaker 2+ layer issues

    After this crap print

    590564054_ScreenShot2018-07-08at10_25_32PM.thumb.png.005e265c057782bbe00d1b0e3e2f1227.png1721291298_ScreenShot2018-07-08at10_25_37PM.thumb.png.4b97557fda20eb39bed06ac41c5d2ee1.png

     

    I calibrated the print bed again with the build in function and then with some test prints to check corners.

    216325492_ScreenShot2018-07-08at10_20_24PM.thumb.png.8287ce16222eb31a0b0ffa2a30b58bb5.png

    I had one 98% good print that showed only at two layers issues - which however is already not good

    1321169782_ScreenShot2018-07-08at10_28_27PM.thumb.png.a3dab01014e5938fada8d8eaf07c5390.png

     

    1005753678_ScreenShot2018-07-08at10_28_14PM.thumb.png.1ed1e2ab6e7fcabd40b28890aa32ed63.png


    and all following prints are horrible again. Below are two print attempts of the same mode ...

    IMG_1438.thumb.jpeg.6a53f49143bd983199b9d78ce65279e0.jpegIMG_1437.thumb.jpeg.91d69fb95ac7e06806173487fb6f98a6.jpeg

     

    @gr5 I am not sure if you could maybe point me towards a solution.

     

    Can the PLA be old or the print glass surface have issues?

    Edited by cekuhnen
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Very frustrated with Ultimaker 2+ layer issues

    To me it looks like there might be multiple issues?

     

    I have the impression that the bed is too high, and thus the first layer is not squeezed into the glass enough and does not bond well?

     

    Maybe your bonding method also needs adjusting? For example if you use the glue stick, wipe it with a wet tissue after applying, to get a very thin layer? Or clean the glass and apply the bonding more often?

     

    And then of course there is underextrusion at irregular intervals, which could have lots of causes: partially blocked nozzle, too high printing speed, too low temperature, spool near the end and wound too tightly (this acts as a spring that resists unwinding), deformed teflon coupler, wrong feeder pressure, dirty feeder, wrong filament diameter, dirt in the bowden tube, or other things along this line...? But I am not familiar with the UM2+, so difficult for me to say, it is a bit of guessing.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Very frustrated with Ultimaker 2+ layer issues

    I did a test cube print and it failed too

    36EF1919-BE69-4B70-A348-FF53F282FF60.thumb.jpeg.c3cab4c91df04c4b63bebb718382b18a.jpeg

     

    So I took off the print bed and washed it both sides and put it pack and the test cube print worked again instantly

    2D8C89E0-9A09-476C-ADBB-B9C7E228DC6E.thumb.jpeg.2ab9a753936a2ff0a2909b07888406d6.jpegCA745226-888A-476E-96B1-0D01282477BD.thumb.jpeg.b0bac6e9d3405c7005f2bb4ba7c704e1.jpeg

     

    Then i removed the parts to print the main design a s again this failure

    9A0F6298-E206-4D24-80D3-7BA37531E194.thumb.jpeg.1f81fcddedc039ffe88c51760525e845.jpegF29649D8-36E6-48BF-8D1F-A535356B9CD6.thumb.jpeg.7fc565af3015a1828a84c4af8c638758.jpeg

     

    this is just bonkers

     

    Printing the test cube again works

    A25A444F-02CD-4AF8-9727-D81997975DC5.thumb.jpeg.d235b4d0661dc469ffde20d95ce2c900.jpeg

     

    Edited by cekuhnen
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Very frustrated with Ultimaker 2+ layer issues

    Maybe I should not have praised the day before watching the even TV scheduke

     

    totally inacceptable layer gabs

    070E994C-156E-4E06-AD00-3FE384B30B8B.thumb.jpeg.dbf1371eee55add3f260b5d2509f8fe7.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Very frustrated with Ultimaker 2+ layer issues

    That's under-extrusion.

    Most likely caused by a blocked nozzle.  You need to do some atomic pulls to clean the nozzle.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Very frustrated with Ultimaker 2+ layer issues

    It also might be time to swap out the Teflon collar above the nozzle.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Very frustrated with Ultimaker 2+ layer issues

    you might also want to add more brim around your part,  I use 8mm.

    it will help with adhesion.  also check into 3Dlac spray,  works great,

     

    https://www.amazon.com/Adhesive-Warping-Printers-ORIGINAL-canNOT/dp/B01BVM54XI/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1531502759&sr=8-1&keywords=3dlac+spray

    image.thumb.png.62d491e37e83a364bba1c0eb7ee8b22a.png

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Very frustrated with Ultimaker 2+ layer issues

    It seems to me this was really more a feeder issue not nozzle or print plate.

    I have 2 0.8 nozzels (actually 2 complete nozzle sets) and the issue happens mainly with 0.8, less with 0.6 and hardly at all with 0.4

     

    I changed the tension and it seems to have helped.

     

    I will do another big print today.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Very frustrated with Ultimaker 2+ layer issues

    If it happens mainly with the 0.8mm nozzles, a factor could be temperature: it requires 4x more heat to melt enough plastic in the same time for a 0.8mm nozzle than for a 0.4mm nozzle (twice the diameter = 4x the surface). So you might want to reduce speed and/or increase temp. Try adjusting these on the fly on a test piece, and watch what happens.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Very frustrated with Ultimaker 2+ layer issues
    Just now, geert_2 said:

    If it happens mainly with the 0.8mm nozzles, a factor could be temperature: it requires 4x more heat to melt enough plastic in the same time for a 0.8mm nozzle than for a 0.4mm nozzle (twice the diameter = 4x the surface). So you might want to reduce speed and/or increase temp. Try adjusting these on the fly on a test piece, and watch what happens.

     

     

    I will test that. With the last print however you are able to see that the print started well in-between had massive under extrusion and then finished well.

     

    I would expect a no print at all or well print which is why I started to think that this must be a feeder issue

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...