Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura settings for infill


Linusthehound
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura settings for infill

I can't figure out what I'm doing wrong here (I'm pretty new to this), but I keep getting this issue when printing.  I've tried it slow and normal speed, higher and lower temp, etc and can't seem to fix it.  Is there a setting I'm missing that is causing this? 

IMG_2224.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura settings for infill

    Definitely going to a lower temp will not help as the plastic does not have enough heat to flow at this. Depending on what you used and what combination, you may have countered any effect in a negative way.

     

    But, what slicer are you using?

     

    When you say you chose slower,  I ask, slower what?

     

    If you are using Cura, can you safe the project file as a ".curaporject.3mf" file and post it? Use "save project", not just "Save"..... I can take a look at it in your native format.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura settings for infill

    Standard CURA settings are usually pretty spot-on, especially if you use UM materials.

     

    Can you give us more information on what you're trying to do? What are you trying to print? What material are you using?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...