Jump to content
Abdu

Disable Automatic active bed levelling for Ultimaker S5

Recommended Posts

Posted · Disable Automatic active bed levelling for Ultimaker S5

Thank you for the reply SandervG.

 

The specimens have different layers heights , different speed prints...
Maybe there is a way to have a "Sequential print" . To bundle the files into one Gcode that print them all.

 

Then the machine could ask me to remove "Part1" and click resume, When part 2 is done , machine displays "Remove Part 2" and asks to resume... Could this be a feature.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Disable Automatic active bed levelling for Ultimaker S5

Maybe a combination of Per-Model-Settings and One-at-a-Time can help.

 

image.png.edf70ea87b41d78819248d2cd37b3660.png

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Disable Automatic active bed levelling for Ultimaker S5

Thank you dxp.

One at a time is a great feature i did not know about it. Now i can print 4 specimens together.

I have to keep large space between them.

 

I wish i could do more.

So what about that "Sequential" suggestion ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Disable Automatic active bed levelling for Ultimaker S5

Abdu!
 

i had the same problem and just fixed it!

manually move the print head to the front corner, then

manually move the print head from left to right, and see if it is moving from front to back too... when i moved it from left to right it went front the front edge to about half an inch away from front edge.  I could now actually see the rod that it travels on wasn’t totally perpendicular.   Moved the print head back to the front left corner, and now force the bar on the other side forward or backward so that the bar is perpendicular.  The gear will fight you a little but slide into its orthogonal home.

 

i believe this became misaligned cuz when i unpackaged the printer and turned it on I missed cutting some shipping ties... i heard it grinding and realized i needed to cut those ties but it had become a little crooked... it wasn’t until i did a big print that i realized my rectangles were parallelograms!

 

hope this helps!

 

captainAl

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!