Jump to content
QPrints

Prints keep failing with 0.4mm Nozzle

Recommended Posts

Posted · Prints keep failing with 0.4mm Nozzle

For some reason my 0.4mm nozzle seems to not be able to print anything at all. When the print begins and the printer pushes out its initial bit of material before the start of the print, the material just curls up outside of the nozzle. Then, when the print actually begins (the brim), it does not stick at all to the print bed. I am using standard black PLA printing at 210C. I'm using a glass build plate and have tried leveling the build plate multiple times. Should I be printing this hotter? I am used to printing with the 0.8mm nozzle and have been also printing with the 0.6mm nozzle, however, the size of my prints are getting very small and require me to use the 0.4mm nozzle. Any help would be appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Prints keep failing with 0.4mm Nozzle

The curling is because there is some sort of gunk on the tip of the nozzle that it grabs onto.

 

Your plate must be really super clean. I wash very thoroughly with soap and water. I use a dishwashing soap that cuts grease. And, that cleans the hands too. I rinse until my fingers squeak on the glass. Then I put it on the bed and clean with 99% Isopropyl alcohol to remove any stray minerals. THEN I apply a layer of PVA slurry. Glue stick with a wet towel wipe is the same thing. I am just a cheap bastich and recycle my PVA from my prints.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Prints keep failing with 0.4mm Nozzle

Do some atomic pulls or cold pulls whatever it is called. If that doesn't work try a new 0.4mm nozzle (if you have one laying around).

 

https://ultimaker.com/en/resources/19510-how-to-apply-atomic-method

 

What kind of PLA are you using. 210C sounds right from most PLA, but I know MakerGeeks PLA prints at much higher temps. And I have heard of some PLA that prints at 190C.

 

I use this spiral thing to help with bed leveling.

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2996315

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!