Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

This may be related to the post I made in the Tough PLA materials forum, but I loaded up eSun Pro+ PLA in extruder 2 (AA 0.4 core with default PLA settings) and I am getting the same sloppy results as I am getting with the Tough PLA (where by the Tough PLA was using the detected settings and all default).  

 

Here is a video.  Notice how uneven the top most layer is on the model and how it seems to be pooling in the front.

 

https://youtu.be/PnEnHybQU7Y

 

I would have thought I was running too hot on the filament or the flow was too great, but a roll of fresh Black Tough PLA with NFC-detected settings is doing the same thing.

 

Here are my settings from the material manager in Cura

 

458721770_ScreenShot2018-07-18at9_40_02PM.thumb.png.75eb95853303e7f6d5468de6fbbc8dd3.png

 

Here are some more pics mid print - these should be smooth on the outside with no ridges or stucco type of surface texture.

 

IMG_0962.thumb.jpg.7f89165c1891d69a6323bf5d723d0648.jpg

 

IMG_0963.thumb.jpg.91461154b5518bfea9a2097a9451bfe9.jpg

 

Here is the model in Cura

2070715138_ScreenShot2018-07-18at10_20_40PM.thumb.png.7bb2b49aedf87238609c41379de4b8c6.png

 

Edited by chuckmcgee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is what happens to PLA when it's too hot.

 

Try lowering the print temperature, or maybe print with the doors open. (Can't see your screenshots, they aren't loading for me).

 

This happens to me as well with PLA, as the first few layers are exposed to the heat of the heat bed and they tend to peel up like that.  You could try a different material, like CPE+, as well. It's especially prevalent if you have an angle that starts very low down to the bed like your cup does. I think this helps trap heat down there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!