Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
kazzaqov

How to print Coral Cuff from Thingiverse?

Recommended Posts

To reduce stringing look at the first picture:

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/1872-some-calibration-photographs/

Every filament is different so I recommend you do the same test i did at different temperatures.

I have retraction amount at 4.5mm which is cura default and is the perfect amount. I also have one of these:

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:46157

If you retract too much you will get air in your nozzle followed by blobbing.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some filaments are better than others. Some filaments you can just lower the temperature and they won't string at all. Other filmanets - no matter how low the temperature it will make strings - but the lower the temp - the thinner the strings - until they are as thin as a spider web silk string and they are easy to remove afterwards.

Can you repost your picture in the ultimaker forums? USually I can click on your pictures to see larger version but not this one.

On the top left corner click on "gallery" then upload your picture to a gallery. Then make a posting and click on "my media" to insert the picture into your posting.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh wow! Something is seriously wrong. You appear to be over extruding by about 2X. Have you printed other objects? There are many things that can cause this:

Z axis is moving wrong amount by factor of 2X. You can test this by moving the Z axis 10mm and see if it indeed moves 10mm. This is a probablem that came up recently (there was a bad jumper on the board).

Extruder calibrated wrong by 2X. Same sort of test. Pull the filament OUT of the print head (with the head hot) until only a few centimeters are in the bowden tube. Mark the filament below the feeder with a pen. Tell the extruder to extrude 10mm. See if the mark moves 10mm.

Cura calibrated wrong - In Cura is your nozzle set to .4mm?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!