Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
mbhmirc

Brand new S5 warped print issue

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

 

I've not long bought an S5 and it's a great bit of kit.  However we have a strange issue.  If we print a end cap with four parallel holes they offset from each other.  I've attached photo's to show the issue.  The print quality is due to an issue I had with a new 0.8 head, the 0.4 head seems fine.  I've since done a few prints and power cycled the machine and all of a sudden the 0.8 AA works but sitll having issues with the 0.8 BB.   Swapping back to 0.4 is fine.  I've had our designers check the model and it's all fine, even when we just print a simple circle it's a little bit oval.  I'm assuming it shouldn't be this way?

 

Picture one is where they showed how far out it is

picutre two is two parts printed that are out from each other, however if you rotate them they fit fine.

picture 3 is a set square on the 0.4 printed version showing how far out it is. 

 

IMG_0712.thumb.jpg.6a349276051d66eb4266603df02d516c.jpgIMG_0453.thumb.jpg.f123f8e0ea196a3a5b0d42591e7f6fa2.jpgIMG_0452.thumb.jpg.2c4a43d6348394939dace79ef0c526ae.jpg

Edited by mbhmirc
updated info regards pictures.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you checked the axes alignment? If you pull the printhead to the front-center of the printer, and check the gap between your pulley and sliding block on the left-front and right-front sides, are they equidistant? It's possible for things to shift a little in shipping. If they have shifted, loosening the set screw on two opposite pulleys (I like to do it at a diagonal), and moving the printhead shaft/sliding blocks until they are equidistant again, should do the trick, then tighten the set screws again. 

I have some more detailed instructions here.

Edited by fbrc8-erin
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi thank you for your help, wierdly it was something similar but not quite.  Two of the axis poles had jumped out of the sliding blocks ever so slightly.   One we'd picked up on and put it back as it was nearly out however the other one had escaped out notice.   Since it's gone it the layers are better and the odd angled items seem to have stopped.  However i'll keep your guide for reference. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!