Jump to content
JamesK1

flat overhang being printed in an angle

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · flat overhang being printed in an angle

Hey All.   I'm printing two piece with a tab and slot to join the parts. The slots are supposed to be flat overhangs which shows up in solid view but after slicing, they show up as angled in the layer view and is being printed that way.  I can't figure out why Cura would cha nge it.  It prints fine using S3D but I want to use Cura for the Ironing feature.  1.thumb.JPG.0963477bbc9cf16672226da47665e0d4.JPG2.thumb.JPG.0ed2af85c2f4848d10c98e9e368ae5cc.JPG

20180730_105323.thumb.jpg.d0728e2cce07a01a7b20e17eab2f42f5.jpg

20180730_105323.jpg

Edited by JamesK1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · flat overhang being printed in an angle

I think you might have "make overhang printable" checked.

 

If not then show us what the part looks like in xray view mode (there's normal mode, slice view and xray).  Does it show the overhang in xray mode?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · flat overhang being printed in an angle

You must have checked it accidentally.  That should be off by default - it's pretty experimental and not useful for most prints.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · flat overhang being printed in an angle

yeah actually i was tweaking another profile i got off someone else.  thanks for the help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!