Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Paul_01

Breakaway not breaking away

Recommended Posts

Pretty much what the title implicates, the layers of Breakaway stick much better to the ABS than they do to themselves. Making removal of the supports, if at all possible, extremely difficult.

What can I change to make the ABS-Breakaway bond weaker in future prints? What techniques would help to remove the Breakaway from recent prints?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can change the support Z distance. Increasing this will make the gap bigger between the support and the ABS. You can also reduce the interface density so not as much breakaway is in contact with the ABS.

Just note that changing these too much will reduce the appearance of your bottom surface.

I use some small electronics cutters to lift the thin strands off the prints.

Are the support areas your trying to remove flat areas or quite complex shapes?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | People
      The goal of this contest is to design a set of people figurines that could be used in such a project to make an area, office or mall seem populated. 
      Think of different types of people in different environments, like walking people, people standing still, working people, and both men and women.
       
      • 31 replies
    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!