Jump to content
covers911

Fat first layer makes screw holes too tight

Recommended Posts

Posted · Fat first layer makes screw holes too tight

(Ultimaker S5)

 

Hi all,

 

My problem is that a fat first layer (perhaps even couple of layers?) makes features like screw holes too tight. The fit is fine the rest of the way through the hole providing I allow for shrinkage.

 

My first layer looks really good, generally. What should I be doing differently?

 

Thanks :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Fat first layer makes screw holes too tight

Hi,

 

There is a setting that can help with this, it is known as elephant foot.

 

The setting is called horizontal expansion for the first layer, if you set it to a negative value like -0.2 it will reduce the effect you see.

 

(I'm not 100% sure of the setting name i'm not in front of cura)

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Fat first layer makes screw holes too tight
17 minutes ago, DidierKlein said:

(I'm not 100% sure of the setting name i'm not in front of cura)

 

Initial Layer Horizontal Expansion ?

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!