Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up
Alexglvr

Stringing et sous-extrusion

Recommended Posts

Posted · Stringing et sous-extrusion

Bonjour à tous

 

Je suis nouveau dans le monde de l'impression 3D et sur le forum.

Je me tourne vers vous aujourd'hui car j'ai un problème d'impression qui me rend fou...

 

Même si j'arrive à faire des impressions "correctes", j'ai voulu optimiser mes réglages afin de tirer le maximum de mon Anet A8 modifiée.

 

J'ai donc commencé par travailler sur le stringing...mais impossible de trouver les réglages qui vont biens.

 

Je travaille pour le moment sur du PLA et J'ai commencé avec les réglages suivants:

 

Capture.thumb.JPG.dfe74d811846f0626006276e48a3557e.JPG

 

Puis j'ai augmenté la rétraction, la vitesse de rétraction, de déplacement, j'ai augmenté et diminué la température de la buse... etc.

 

Dans tous les cas, des que j'augmente la rétraction pour obtenir une diminution sensible du stringing, je passe en sous extrusion  et ce avant même que le stringing ne disparaisse complétement...

 

Résultats :

 

sans Z-Hop

 

IMG_0972.JPG.503c72c091a20a1c46336ea8d12026e3.JPG

 

avec z-Hop de 0.5mm

 

IMG_0973.JPG.75850f916608678780390e2a2f1f88cf.JPG

 

Merci pour votre aide,

 

Alex

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Stringing et sous-extrusion

 

Hello, I'm having a problem resembling stringing in the fill of the part. I do a lot of stringing tests on massive pieces and there's no wire coming out, but when I use it with only one layer and fill, it looks like a spider's web and that's stealing material and leaving the piece fragile. Any suggestion? I'm attaching the profile I'm using and some photos to help me. Big hug to all!

Stringing test.jpeg

After_Stringing_test.jpeg

missing material.jpg

profile_analise.curaprofile

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Stringing et sous-extrusion

Hello,

 

Stringing is a bit of a mess...

No other choice than making lots of tests.

 

Increase travel speed to 150mm/sec, Increase retraction,  add z up before retraction and level change (0,5mm was a good value for me), and at least try do decrease nozzle temp.

 

in my case, nothing was working. I replaced the nozzle and it is great now

 

hope it will help

 

Alex

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
      Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
        • Like
      • 2 replies
    • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
      Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
      What will you learn?
      · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
      · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
      · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
      · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
      · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
      · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
       
      How can I join?
      This free masterclass will take place twice:
      1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
      2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
        • Like
      • 0 replies
    • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
      It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
      • 1 reply
×
×
  • Create New...