Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Feature Request: A new method for faster printing


Recommended Posts

Posted · Feature Request: A new method for faster printing

I wonder if it is possible to make infill double the layer height of the outer layers. 

What I'm thinking of is something like this: 

Outer surface layer height: 0.08 mm

Infill layer height: 0.16 mm 

(because printers work best when the layer height is a multiple a of a certain number) 

The printer first prints .16 mm of infill the goes around the infill and prints two .08 mm layers of the outer surface. 

The print speed is much faster with more detail

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Feature Request: A new method for faster printing
2 hours ago, ahoeben said:

Yes, that’s possible. There’s a setting for it too.

Laterheights.jpg.7f8063a330bff159d2f90b4edf16f0f1.jpg

 

?????????

 

Layer heights, I do not see as a deviance; line widths yes....Am I missing something?

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Feature Request: A new method for faster printing

    I found that.

    Layerthickness.thumb.jpg.c8e8303b70c767532c2f31f1bb651927.jpg

     

    But is not the OP about layer heights and not thickness? Or am I reading thickness wrong.

    7 hours ago, Tushar_Mahajan said:

    Outer surface layer height: 0.08 mm

    Infill layer height: 0.16 mm  

    That is why I searched in layer height.

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Feature Request: A new method for faster printing

    Ok....no need to get snippy about this. I am not having trouble with the term "Layer" ok? I am having trouble with the term thickness. I do not consider thickness and height to be the same in this instance. I am asking if I am reading that wrong...not getting directions to reread something that I have already read.

     

    Edit: I avoided the sarcasm in the first post because I did search and used heights as posted in the OP. So.....not being helpful here.

    Edited by kmanstudios
  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Feature Request: A new method for faster printing

    It also does not help when using the two terms at once without meaning.

     

    85319380_HeightAndThicknessArenotAlwaysSynonamous.thumb.jpg.e1f1f341aaa341deaa419a2f571e787e.jpg

     

    Ergo I had always read this as a variance of width and not height.

     

    That is why I asked if I was reading it wrong, not requesting a dunning on whether I am thorough or not.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Feature Request: A new method for faster printing

    Sorry, I did not mean to be snippy. I thought adding a smiley to my misquoted Star Wars line would take away from its recognisability, and I am on mobile which takes away from friendly verbosity.

     

    I agree that using thickness here is confusing. I did not come up with the setting name, I just pointed it out. I am partially to blame though, because I think the setting was added under my “reign” as UX designer for Cura.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Feature Request: A new method for faster printing

    Thx, I suggested this in the Cura survey not knowing it's already in ?

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Feature Request: A new method for faster printing

    Maybe it might be a good idea if Cura uses only one term in future, layer height and line width and get rid of thickness completely? Maybe other users also get a bit confused...

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Feature Request: A new method for faster printing

    I have always been curious about the 2 meanings too.  I assumed thickness was used instead of layer height for a reason and there was a difference between the two.  Thanks for clearing that up.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Feature Request: A new method for faster printing

    Maybe an Ultimaker dictionary with the names and the definitions of what they mean in the UM 3D world would be helpful... so everyone "speaks" the same language.
     

    ps: Would also be really helpful for us that are not born speaking the Shakespeare language...

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Feature Request: A new method for faster printing

    This is a very nice feature they didn't tell us about!

     

    I've also been considering the starkly different requirements of infill v wall - is it possible to configure a dual extrusion, dual nozzle setup so that one nozzle prints infill and perhaps inner wall, one (smaller bore) nozzle does outer wall?

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Feature Request: A new method for faster printing

    Yes, see "Infill Extruder" under Infill. Again, use the search if it is not showing up already.

    • Thanks 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Feature Request: A new method for faster printing
    16 hours ago, ahoeben said:

    Yes, see "Infill Extruder" under Infill. Again, use the search if it is not showing up already.

     

    This separates into infill and wall. What @colmoni meant was a separation in infill+inner wall and outer wall, correct? I think this separation would be much more useful, what do you think @ahoeben?

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Feature Request: A new method for faster printing

    I think I disagree; I don't think printing outer and inner walls with different extruders is more useful than printing walls and infill with different extruders.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Feature Request: A new method for faster printing

    Interesting. For me, the reason to use the larger diameter is to speed things up. But that comes at the cost of a rougher vertical surface. That I see the smaller diameter for; one line with that one should be enough for an aesthetic surface. That leads for me to the separation between outer and inner wall.

    Especially with the nozzle diameters 0.4mm and 0.8mm as for the Ultimaker printcores, that replacement of the inner walls means drawing one line instead of two.

    What is your logic?

    Edited by Dim3nsioneer
  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Feature Request: A new method for faster printing

    I just installed a profile for the UM3, and you can indeed set inner and outer walls to different extruders! It's under Shell. Question answered!

    Edited by colmoni
  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Feature Request: A new method for faster printing
    15 hours ago, Dim3nsioneer said:

    What is your logic?

     

    Note that I did not say there is no merit at all to printing inner and outer walls with different extruders. I just think it isn't more useful than different extruders for infill and walls.

     

    For infill and walls, my usecase is eg using a different (eg cheaper, or sturdier) material for infill than for the walls. A single outer wall would not be enough to cover inner walls of a different material. The same could be true for the outer wall detail.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...