Jump to content
MakeHappen

Small thin tower print failure

Recommended Posts

Posted · Small thin tower print failure

Hi there,

 

I've tried a few times to get this right, but I'm still failing - see my failed print images.

The dimensions of what I'm trying to print are quite small - see my drawings pdf

And I'm using a flexible material with my Ultimaker 3 extended - https://rigid.ink/products/flexible-pla-2-85-mm-0-03-mm-tolerance-filament

 

Is this shape possible to print being that it is so small? I thought the problem was overheating as per this explanation https://rigid.ink/pages/ultimate-troubleshooting-guide#issue-overheating-14 i printed more to help with cooling, but that resulted in increased stringing. I couldn't find a setting to slow the Ultimaker down at the top sections, but maybe i missed it?

 

I've included the 3mf file if that is useful, but any help or pointers would be very gratefully received.

 

Many thanks,

Anthony 

Drawings.PDF

Failed Print 2.jpg

Failed print 1.jpg

UM3E_2018_08_17 Print Setup.3mf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Small thin tower print failure

Just so's ya knows:

  1. The basic .3mf file does not hold all the Cura settings. I opened your file and all it gave me was the geometry. To save all the settings for evaluation, use "Save project" and make sure the file is a .curaproject.3mf file.
  2. I would jump to the basic, way to fast idea on this. I have printed cones similar to this and I had to slow down the print speed.
  3. I do not think there is a change speed at height plugin or setting though.....

Not sure about the filament since I have not used it before. Sorry about that....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Small thin tower print failure

Thank you @kmanstudios for your thoughts and guidance. Will try swapping to the Ultimaker version of the rubbery material next. 

I slowed the print down to around 8-4mm/s and dropped the temp 20degree below what it advised, but that didn't work either. I guess it's a trial and error thing.

 

Might have to go old school and cast them...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Small thin tower print failure

Try and increase retraction, recent experiences with nylon made me go to 12 mm before stringing dissapeared.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Small thin tower print failure

@AndersK thank you, will definitely give that a try, need to understand a little better what it does.  Still, the model is really wobbly though, so i guess i have a combination of issues! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Small thin tower print failure

Stringing is material leaking from the nozzle while moving between print areas. Retraction pulls back the material a bit to clear the nozzle. Materials have different viscosity so some are more prone to leakage (oozing i think in Cura language) than others hence the need of more (longer) retraction. Nylon and ABS is typical materials prone to stringing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 86 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!