Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up
enm

Wall gap in generated GCode

Recommended Posts

Posted · Wall gap in generated GCode

Hi all,

 

I'm a newbie to Cura and am trying to slice a simple model from Thingiverse in Cura 3.4.1, but the GCode that it's generating has a gap in the wall in one section of the print. I verified that the gap exists via an online GCode viewer, so it's not a glitch in the display of the GCode itself.

 

I have tried changing many settings as well as restarting Cura to no avail. I have not seen this in any other models I've sliced so far.

 

Is this a problem in Cura, or something I need to do differently?

 

Thanks!

CactusPot.stl

Cactus Pot.gcode

GCode Gap.PNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Wall gap in generated GCode

Well there are many possibilities but the most likely two:

1) The model is not manifold.  Try viewing the model in xray view.  If you see any red or brown then the model is really bad.  You can probably fix it with the free netfabb repair service.  You have to create an account but the repair service is then free.

2) Maybe the wall is just too thin there.  Try setting the line widths to 0.2mm just for an experiment to see if the problem goes away.  If so then this wall is too thin.  There are lots of things you can do but playing with line width might be the easiest.  There are thin wall options as well.  A 0.4mm nozzle can print reasonably well down to 0.3mm.  Line width smaller than that for a 0.4mm nozzle will start to get bad quality.

3) Normals are wrong.  Probably the problem is #1 or #2 above.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Wall gap in generated GCode

Thanks for the tips, gr5. Unfortunately, they don't appear to be the cause of my problems. There are no red or brown colours in the x-ray view, and it's not fixed by changing the line widths to 0.2mm.

 

I have been trying other models, including ones that I have successfully printed last week (a 20mm calibration cube), and they are also getting holes in the walls, makes it look like it's something in Cura, and not in any STL file. Could I have ruined a setting somehow?

 

12 minutes ago, gr5 said:

Well there are many possibilities but the most likely two:

1) The model is not manifold.  Try viewing the model in xray view.  If you see any red or brown then the model is really bad.  You can probably fix it with the free netfabb repair service.  You have to create an account but the repair service is then free.

2) Maybe the wall is just too thin there.  Try setting the line widths to 0.2mm just for an experiment to see if the problem goes away.  If so then this wall is too thin.  There are lots of things you can do but playing with line width might be the easiest.  There are thin wall options as well.  A 0.4mm nozzle can print reasonably well down to 0.3mm.  Line width smaller than that for a 0.4mm nozzle will start to get bad quality.

3) Normals are wrong.  Probably the problem is #1 or #2 above.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Wall gap in generated GCode

Okay well I downloaded your stl file and it sliced in cura just fine.  No gaps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Wall gap in generated GCode

So the issue is you have coasting turned on and the volume is set to 0.15.  It might print just fine - I don't know.  I've never used coasting.  I notice you have a gap in your teal colored skirt also.  This is also due to coasting.

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Wall gap in generated GCode

That's it! I don't even remember turning it on, but it's off now, and the GCode output is now looking exactly as expected.

 

Thanks for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
      Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
        • Like
      • 2 replies
    • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
      Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
      What will you learn?
      · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
      · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
      · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
      · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
      · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
      · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
       
      How can I join?
      This free masterclass will take place twice:
      1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
      2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
        • Like
      • 0 replies
    • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
      It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
      • 1 reply
×
×
  • Create New...