Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
veedee

Retraction on infill

Recommended Posts

Hello people,

I'm using my ultimaker for quitte a while now, but i've expected some issues with retraction.

Retraction allways happens on the outsides of a layer (I think), but retraction takes a moment to happen. So when te retraction takes place, the hot end stays still for a while creating a little blob on the outside of the layer. This is very ugly when you create stuff like iphone cases and so on.

Is it possible to let the retraction happen somewhere on the infill of a layer? And create a better print this way? Or is this already tested without good results..?

Grtz, Sven

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Sven, welcome to the forum.

Yes, it's a recurring issue - how to ensure that retraction happens as quickly as possible, and preferably in a more convenient place. :-)

The first can be addressed by tuning the retraction speed and also ensuring you have the most recent firmware (more recent than what is supplied in Cura), as older versions had a bug.

Regarding the second, it used to be possible to tweak the print order in Cura, to adjust whether internal loops, the outer perimeter, or infill got printed first. That could sometimes help in putting the jumps (and hence the retractions) in a better spot in the sequence. But that option is currently missing from the newer, re-engineered version of Cura - and I'm not sure if it is ever coming back.

It's a difficult problem, because even just moving an oozing head over already printed loops and infill can cause print quality problems of its own.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually, Cura moves the head slightly inwards of the model before retraction (in the 13.06.4 release). But not all the way into the infill. You might just want to lower your temperature a bit so the nozzle doesn't meld the outside walls as much. Could make all the difference.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On projects with retraction like phone cases, I lower the temperature to about 200 degrees. I normaly use between 210 and 220 because (I always think) it makes stronger prints.

Is there some kind of a golden rule for retraction speeds and distances? Or does it vary a lot with the material that is used?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 95 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!