Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
michael sezer

Help on loose support structures

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

 

It's the first time I'm seeking help from the ultimaker community so please help me out on this issue cause I'm going crazy over it. I printed the part in the picture multiple times before and every time I've had issues with the supports. In the middle area of the part you can see that the support structures are loose and in the air (see the attached photos), this causes the supports to fail during the print. I tried to add additional support structures and changed their configurations by reducing the extra support structure's  x/y and z distances to 0. Even when it's 0 the print still fails which I think is due to the support base not sticking well enough to the print. Do you have any idea on how to fix this issue? Please help me out!

Screen Shot 2018-08-29 at 9.39.07 PM.png

Screen Shot 2018-08-29 at 9.40.58 PM.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So you left out some details.  I'm going to guess you have a UM3 or S5 and are printing with PVA support.  If so you need to increase horizontal expansion so the support reaches down to the print bed because PVA does not stick well on top of PLA (but the other way around is fine).  You need a tower to the glass to hold it still and "horizontal expansion" takes care of that.

 

If not please explain what materials you are using, what kind of printer, and I don't understand the lower picture so - maybe include some more photos?  Maybe a photo of the failed part?  Maybe?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a UM2+ and a UM3 extended. I tried to print this part on both of them. I tried with PLA and supports were also PLA. However this time I want to try CPE on CPE. The print itself never failed but the support structure I'm talking about breaks away after a while and as a consequence the main print part also doesn't come out perfectly. I attached some new photos and tried to describe what I mean...My main problem is that the extra added support column breaks away in the middle of the print. I think it's because it doesn't adhere well to the main print model. As you can see in the pictures the support structure is floating in the air and I can't get it to stick better even though I adjusted x/y and z distance to 0...

Screen Shot 2018-08-30 at 11.20.00 AM.png

Screen Shot 2018-08-30 at 11.20.33 AM.png

Screen Shot 2018-08-30 at 11.22.55 AM.png

Screen Shot 2018-08-30 at 11.24.18 AM.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I understand better now.  Setting "support horizontal expansion" to a very large number - maybe 20mm might help quite a bit here.  Anyway I rarely use support and I'm not sure you need it here.  Anyway...

 

I'm pretty sure the problem is the "support x/y distance" parameter.  It's trying to stay .875mm from that tilted "wall" (yes it thinks of that as a wall most likely).  Of course then you will have the problem that the support is touching other walls and really hard to remove.

 

Do you really need support for this part?  It's hard to tell but it looks like it's supporting a flat roof that is bridged between walls.  You don't need support when there is bridging like this.  I mean it's not as pretty but it works.

 

I recommend you use PVA support.  Although I don't remember if PVA works with CPE (just checked the compatibility chart on the ultimaker page and it says it works but not so well with cpe+ evidently).  Definitely if you use PVA support set "support horizontal expansion" large enough (20mm?  30mm?) so that the pva reaches from here down to the glass.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I tried printing without support for that specific area and it turned out quite good! it created some minor rough edges at the bottom of the overhang part but it's not a big deal (I can sand that part). I guess printing with pva and setting the horizontal expansion large enough would definitely work as well but it worked out ok without it. Thanks for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 92 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!