Jump to content
johanmas

Layers wont stick

Recommended Posts

Posted · Layers wont stick

40559496_714651702204531_2425238976873889792_n.thumb.jpg.8c5656652573d5a6117e9260a639dacd.jpg

Tryed to print with nylon and the layers wont stick. What do i need to do?

Temp: 250c

Build plate: 60c

Nozzle: AA 0.4

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Layers wont stick

Hi,

 

did you select the Nylon profile in Cura? Did you use Cura at all? If not, which other print settings did you set?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Layers wont stick

Wich nylon are you using? Some need more temp than others to bond good between layers. My latest nylon prints was around 270, lower and I had pieces falling off.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Layers wont stick
  • Cover the printer completely - you want the air temp to get much higher.  Around 35C is good enough and still safe for the steppers.
  • Make sure fan is at the lowest value where it still spins (1 to 3% for a UM3, around 30% for a UM2 and so on).
  • Nylon absorbs water from the air crazy easily.  You might have to bake yours at 100C for a while but it looks okay - if it's totally too wet it will his and sputter and sizzle as it prints.  But there is a point in between where it's quiet but it comes out foamy instead of normal.  It looks fine in the picture though (hard to tell).
  • Bed at 80C minimum - more to heat the air then the nylon.  100C bed is fine for nylon also.
  • Layer heights at least 0.1mm.  0.15 better - that way there is more thermal mass to melt the layer below.

 

Even if the cracks go away you might not have improved adhesion enough.  Purposely break a part and if it breaks along layer lines you still don't have good adhesion - it should break along random lines - not layer lines - if you do nylon right.  Actually a part this small - you probably won't be able to break it without some special tools so if it doesn't break despite your best abuse it's probably fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 87 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!