Jump to content
Exitenz

3d print fail - please help

Recommended Posts

Posted · 3d print fail - please help

Hi,

I am a beginner at 3D printing and am having a horrible time trying to do my print.

I am using the following:

Monorprice select mini
3D solutech PLA

 

When I start printing, the adhesion is absolute crap. The filament doesn't lay flat even though I preheat the bed. The extruder catches on the filament and pulls it creates a huge mess (see photo). The print itself, is also crap. Its stringy and loose.

Can anybody help me with proper settings or tell me what it is that I am doing wrong.

Please and thank you

IMG_6483.JPG

IMG_6484.JPG

IMG_6486.JPG

IMG_6488.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · 3d print fail - please help

If it's not sticking on the first layer it's usually because you aren't squishing the bottom layer enough.  But clearly you are.  So something is seriously wrong with your print bed.  I think it has oil on it maybe.  Try cleaning it with soap and water.  Or some other solvent like isopropyl alcohol (aka rubbing alcohol).  But I don't what the surface is.  Is that build tak?  Anyway try to clean any oil or wax or grease off the bed using soap and water or similar.

 

The first photo -- if that's the underside of the part then that *might* be normal.  It's hard to bridge.  If that's a top layer - if it was printed with the visible bottom of the "box" facing up (orientation shown in your photo) - then you have severe underextrusion.  If so then the first thing to try is to raise the temperature to 240C and lower the print speed by 2X and then if that helps then experiment with other speeds and temperatures.  You should be able to adjust both of these while the printer is printing so you can do several tests on one print and save time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · 3d print fail - please help

Thanks for the advice. That was the underside of the model. Is it possible to successfully "bridge" so I don't have this look and feel? The underside layers feel much more loose and less crisp that the rest. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 87 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!