Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Gap Between Surface and wall?


Recommended Posts

Posted · Gap Between Surface and wall?

I made a model in fusion 360 as a solid body and exported it to cura. No matter what I do, I keep ending up with a small gap between one of the surfaces and walls. I tried changing the model to no avail. Has anyone experienced this/know how to fix it? (layer 49, the center hole)

 

Thanks!

Alex

Nozzle Pritnable v8.zip

Capture.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...