Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Ju3D

Cura and strange behavior with overhang

Recommended Posts

                Hello

 

I am rather newbie in the 3d printer world, but I can learn quickly.

I was a bit astonished by Cura behavior when trying to print brutal 90° overhang piece, so I printed a very simple model, an inversed " L " shape . I tried without support, with tree support and with plain and efficient support, same result.

What I visualise under Cura (3.4.1) in layer mode, is exactly what I print, no problem , but it isn't the simple L shape that I have under blender.

Cura added some kind of inversed pyramidal shape under the 90° overhang. It may be normal, to make the object printable, it may be configurable (where?) , but I didn't see the answer anywhere.

Does anyone know ?

Below, the Cura capture where we can see the little yellow protuberance which is my inversed pyramide. And the printed part, with its support, upside down. The pyramide is plain to see.

 

              Thank you

Capture d’écran de 2018-09-09 16-21-46.png

L.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The feature you want to turn off is called "make overhang printable".  In your screen shot just above all the settings do you see that box that says "search..."?  Type "printa" there.  It will then show even invisible settings.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much for your answer. If i disable this and launch a print with a full support, like in the picture, is it supposed to work or the support function is only to support the global structure, the poise,  and not  each micrometer of melted abs  , here, my 90° overhang ?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The late conclusion for this topic. I could print the inversed " L " without the pyramide pattern. I followed GR5 advice (thank you again) and unchecked "make overhang printable" and it resolved the problem.

My second question was about printing in thin air over support. I will learn with time, for the moment it isn't fully satisfactory, in my resulting print there is a slight slope which is about 0.4mm over 15mm distance. Not much, but I wonder why. It doesn't appear in Cura slicer. In Cura, the distance between support surface and printed model is 150um which is quite inferior to my mysterious 0.4mm.

 

 

correct.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 91 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!