Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
valcrow

ABS on stock ultimaker?

Recommended Posts

Posted · ABS on stock ultimaker?

Hey guys,

So I have 3 rolls of 3mm ABS sitting around curtsey of the thingeverse birdhouse competition. I was lucky enough that they had 3mm, and even sent me some extra.

Most of the marketing materials state that the ultimaker is able to handle ABS, but from everything I've read so far, it doesn't seem like people even attempt to print with ABS without a heated bed... So therein lies my question, is it at all practical to print ABS on a stock ultimaker?

Thanks!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · ABS on stock ultimaker?

I believe if you print small parts directly on the perspex plate you might could get away with it.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · ABS on stock ultimaker?

Hmm that sounds like it might not be worth the trouble till I get a heated print bed.. oh well, still have a lot of PLA for now.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · ABS on stock ultimaker?

I have tested to print small parts with ABS on my stock Ultimaker recently. To make it short, the result was disappointing.

The finished print had some serious warping issues at all corners (using the blue tape) and the surface quality was not good, either. In my opinion the ultimaker is not able to print ABS without some major changes.

But in the end that is no problem for me. Most of the time I am using PLA. And if I need something that is more temperature-resistant I switch to PLA90.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · ABS on stock ultimaker?

Nozzle temp isn't an issue, I've been printing Nylon and others (245°+) on a more or less stock machine for a few weeks now and it's been great. Stopped trying to use ABS since it was weaker and harder to make stick than Nylon.

Regardless, I've found that I can get a lot of stuff to stick if I use a wooden build platform and set the Z height a little too high.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · ABS on stock ultimaker?

Like the other posters have said, nozzle temp shouldn't be an issue at all, but other factors will be.

I print with ABS all the time on another printer I have, but it has a heated build plate and I have built a reasonably well insulated enclosure.

Prior to building the enclosure, I was hit and miss on even small successful prints. I also had to direct cooling away from the build for the first layer.

I think of the two materials as almost having opposite optimal environmental conditions.

That being said, I second what Sander said. I have seen others have limited success with small objects on a cold build plate when they have used a glass plate and coated it with ABS slurry or Aquanet hair spray prior to the build and really gotten optimal nozzle gap. Probably goes without saying that you don't want to coat your build plate with ABS slurry!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · ABS on stock ultimaker?

Thanks for the tips. I think I'll wait on a heated bed solution before I try printing with the ABS... Hopefully Ultimaker will eventually have a solution for the mechanically challenged.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · ABS on stock ultimaker?

I read somewhere about laying down a first layer of PLA essentially as a raft, then switching over to ABS for the print. May be something worth considering. Definitely let me know if you do!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · ABS on stock ultimaker?

As a quick follow up, I did some ABS printing on my mostly stock machine on Friday. They were small-ish parts, but the bed adhesion wasn't a problem when printing directly on the plexi platform. My problem was that the Ultimaker Black ABS I have has weak layer bonding even when printed at 270° with no fan. The parts looked great though. That matte finish of ABS really gives an appearance of finer surface quality compared to glossy PLA. I'll probably search out some natural ABS and see if the layer adhesion improves.

Can anyone recommend the best brand and color combo for good (high strength and high surface quality) results in ABS?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · ABS on stock ultimaker?

As a quick follow up, I did some ABS printing on my mostly stock machine on Friday. They were small-ish parts, but the bed adhesion wasn't a problem when printing directly on the plexi platform. My problem was that the Ultimaker Black ABS I have has weak layer bonding even when printed at 270° with no fan. The parts looked great though. That matte finish of ABS really gives an appearance of finer surface quality compared to glossy PLA. I'll probably search out some natural ABS and see if the layer adhesion improves.

Can anyone recommend the best brand and color combo for good (high strength and high surface quality) results in ABS?

 

Hi Nick,

did you check your real temperature vs the reported temperature? I think you are about 30 deg too low.

black ABS should produce a somewhat shiny surface at 250C, and do good layer bonding at 255-265C

If you have a matte extrusion, you are under-temp.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · ABS on stock ultimaker?

I just tested this, and it seems to be calibrated correctly - putting the thermocouple in a pot of boiling water read 100°C.

It is producing a somewhat shiny surface, just less glossy than PLA. Layer bonding seems to be acceptable initially, but thin parts break along the bond lines, easier than PLA parts would.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 182 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!