Jump to content
tmcolby

Prime blob problem

Recommended Posts

Posted · Prime blob problem

My UM3 started doing this weird issue after it prime blobs extruder 1. I've been using the same settings profile, and now for some reason it leaves a long streak of material all the way across the bed. I am printing on a raft. Any ideas? 

 

After the blob, it does a very slow move to back corner extrudding the whole way.

IMG_20180913_190720.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Prime blob problem

ok, after a bunch of testing.. the problem manifests when i use "max comb distance with no retract"

 

my stock settings profile works as it used to.

if i plug in a value of 10mm into "max comb distance with no retract" the problem shows up.

 

whats up with that?  does anyone else use that feature with success.  i swore i had it working before and i really liked it because i like to print my parts on a raft of breakaway material to get a consistent surface texture.  this feature would leave the raft pristine so i dont get any strands in my surface layer of my print.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Prime blob problem

yes, it is.  

 

i did determine that i was applying the setting to extruder 1, when i should have been applying it to extruder 2.  

 

none the less, it seems like a bug.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Prime blob problem

If there is no retraction the material will continue to heat in the extruder and melt out. If the retraction is too short an amount of material will still heat up and drip out. It seems that reducing the temperature slightly  and retracting by an exact amount is necessary to keep the material of the not in use extruder from dripping all over the place. Do you think the red line could be because the material is slowly melting out of the extruder? The strange thing is that the red material seems like a somewhat even extrusion.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 11 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!