Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Printing very small part


Recommended Posts

  • gr5 changed the title to Printing very small part
Posted · Printing very small part

Definitely turn off brim for this part.  

 

Also I agree that the issue is probably "coasting" and so it may print just fine.  Or maybe you need to turn off coasting or tweak it a bit.  I have never tried it myself.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Printing very small part

    Thank you for all your answers!
    You're right, when I remove coasting the material deficiencies no longer appear in cura. it's a misleading representation of cura. When I display the displacements (coasting on), these gaps are represented as displacements.
    Thank you.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...