Jump to content

Recommended Posts

On 10/9/2018 at 6:34 AM, Shadowman said:

I only wish, and frankly expected, that the PVA would dissolve a bit quicker but we have come to except that we toss it in the water for several hours;

 

What is your process of dissolving PVA? If you use warm water (not hot, not cold) and if there is a current that helps. Depending on the size of your container, if the water is saturated with PVA it significantly slows down the process too, so refreshing the water may also help. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And don't forget that all the material you can remove before you put it into water does not have to be dissolved. Sometimes it also helps for this to put the part into water for 10 minutes or so and then remove the resulting goo before you put it back into fresh water.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, SandervG said:

 

What is your process of dissolving PVA? If you use warm water (not hot, not cold) and if there is a current that helps. Depending on the size of your container, if the water is saturated with PVA it significantly slows down the process too, so refreshing the water may also help. 

 

Hi SandervG

 

I use a 3 gallon container with warm warm; no circulation and we refresh it after each print.

 

Thank you 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!