Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Japakli

PVA support material outside of 3D print

Recommended Posts

Hi!

As I was looking through the Forum I could not find aa answer to the following question. If there is: I am sorry, I am new here :)

I have recently started to print with the option of dual extrusion. When I use the natural PVA as a support material Cura is always placing a wall outside of the actual model, even though there are no overhangs. Is there any reason for this or a simple solution to avoid this wall? It seems like it is just a waste of the PVA material and it is prolonging the actual 3D print quite significantly. 

Many thanks in advance!

 

Screenshot 2018-10-10 at 15.58.33.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is probably because of "support horizontal expansion" and is occasionally a waste but usually a good thing because...

 

PLA sticks nicely on top of PVA but not the other other way around - PVA does not stick so well on top of PLA.  But it sticks great to the glass and to itself.  So if you were printing say a cube with a large horizontal hole through it and you wanted support inside the tube.  It's best to connect the PVA inside the tube down to the glass bed.  "support horizontal expansion" takes care of that situation and many more (but not all situations).

 

I'd have to see the rest of your model to know if what you circled is very helpful or just a waste of PVA.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi gr5,

Thank you for your quick reply!

I understand why it would need to stick on the glass plate in this case, but for me it would only make sense to have it inside the object really. I have attached some more pictures of my 3D model, I hope they are helpful!

Thank you again ?

 

 


Screenshot 2018-10-11 at 09.12.24.png

 

1111028521_Screenshot2018-10-10at16_55_37.thumb.png.a5b28893779b7ccfb3802ac29324d0a8.png

 

Screenshot 2018-10-10 at 16.55.52.png

Edited by Japakli

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you have a special case here, where the auto-generation indeed produces "useless" supports.

But one thing: do you really have to print the model in that specific orientation? To me, it seems that rotating it, so the flat face on the opposite side of the opening lies on the print plate, would be much more efficient, as you wouldn't need any PVA at all...

Edited by P3D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi P3D,


Yes, you are right, rotation would save me the struggle with the PVA. But I am printing in this orientation for a specific reason.
I am using clear PC filament and want the two hexagonal faces to be as clear as possible. When I print it upright the faces become very milky white, in this orientation they become quite clear ?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 95 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!