Jump to content
Maikas

Problem with cura 3.5

Recommended Posts

Posted · Problem with cura 3.5

Cura normally won't print walls/paths thinner than 0.8mm but you have a few choices.  You can check "print thin walls".  This will cause variable extrusion rates in this area which will be a slightly worse quality.  You can also lower the line width to < half the thickness of this area that you want it to print.  Or you can switch to a smaller nozzle.  Or you can enlarge the part.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problem with cura 3.5

i found the solution, this new cura update changed my wall count from 3 to 6. Wasted all my day on this ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • January 22nd  | Ultimaker webinar 'Learn how to choose the right composite material'
      We’ll teach you how to choose the right composite material for your application in our new 40-minute webinar. You will learn how to: 
       
      • Make the perfect choice between glass and carbon fiber 
      • Identify more high-value applications that would benefit from composites 
      • 3D print advanced materials with the right settings 
      • Select the best materials for 3D printing end-use parts 
      • Use dual extrusion to take composite 3D printing to the next level 
      • 0 replies
    • Does your company use Ultimaker? Know one that does? Let us know!
      If your company uses Ultimaker in any capacity, we'd love to hear about it! If the story is there, and you're up for it, maybe we can work together to create a story that will be featured on the site. Here are examples of..
      • 18 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!