Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Outer wall - gap between end and start points?


Recommended Posts

Posted · Outer wall - gap between end and start points?

So what I thought was a layer change issue turned out to be an outer wall issue.
I am well aware of the fact that getting rid of the "z seam" is just not going to happen, but surely there has to be a way to make it less noticeable. I've successfully printed with a much less noticeable seam wtih S3D and Slic3r, but there seems to be something about how cura moves from inner walls to the outer wall that just messes it up.

SO here's what I am experiencing. A sort of gap between where the perimeter ends and where it starts. And I experience this issue much mroe severly with Cura than with any other slicer I've tried. I seem to recall that I didn't have this issue in much earlier versions of Cura either, so I wonder if this is caused by the default value of a specific setting that might have been introduced a few versions back?

 

I feel like I've tried everything related to retraction, combing, wall printing order, coasting and wiping and gawd knows what. I'd hate to switch from my favorite slicer just because of this one specific issue. There's gotta be a way to make the end and the start points sorta overlap? I'd much prefer a bit of a blob over this ditch, especially when printing with a nice looking filament that I don't intend to sand and paint afterwards.

 

 

(Sorry for the blurry pic, but it's not easy to get the camera to focus on such small details! Printed with layer height 0.2 so it's not really _that_ tiny, but still!)

seam.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Outer wall - gap between end and start points?
    5 hours ago, MissDeliana said:

    So what I thought was a layer change issue turned out to be an outer wall issue.
    I am well aware of the fact that getting rid of the "z seam" is just not going to happen, but surely there has to be a way to make it less noticeable. I've successfully printed with a much less noticeable seam wtih S3D and Slic3r, but there seems to be something about how cura moves from inner walls to the outer wall that just messes it up.

    SO here's what I am experiencing. A sort of gap between where the perimeter ends and where it starts. And I experience this issue much mroe severly with Cura than with any other slicer I've tried. I seem to recall that I didn't have this issue in much earlier versions of Cura either, so I wonder if this is caused by the default value of a specific setting that might have been introduced a few versions back?

     

    I feel like I've tried everything related to retraction, combing, wall printing order, coasting and wiping and gawd knows what. I'd hate to switch from my favorite slicer just because of this one specific issue. There's gotta be a way to make the end and the start points sorta overlap? I'd much prefer a bit of a blob over this ditch, especially when printing with a nice looking filament that I don't intend to sand and paint afterwards.

     

     

    (Sorry for the blurry pic, but it's not easy to get the camera to focus on such small details! Printed with layer height 0.2 so it's not really _that_ tiny, but still!)

    seam.png

    There was a similar albeit different question asked in another thread to which I shared I read an earlier post that discussed being able to alter the layer starting points so as to curtail the ugly vertical line.

     

    Here is a excerpt from that thread;

     

    “It is a setting within the Shell settings group, called Z Seam alignment”

     

    Here is information from Ultimaker Cura

     

    https://ultimaker.com/en/resources/52343-shell

     

    I hope you find success as I agree; you should not have to do corrective post printing work for a vertical ditch furthermore, anything you do will detract from the finished print.

    Edited by Shadowman
    Additional
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Outer wall - gap between end and start points?

    The issue occurrs once per layer at the starting/ending point of the outermost wall, wether it is all in the same position or not. 

     

    It is not at layer change, I suspect it has to do with how it moves from the inner wall to the outer wall somehow.

     

    I hope this makes it more clear what I mean, as I don't know how to better describe it. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Outer wall - gap between end and start points?
    8 minutes ago, MissDeliana said:

    Well, yes, in a way you re right as I intentionally chose to put the seam all in one spot to easier be able to see the issue when tweaking settings to get rid of the issue. 

     

     

    Understood; you purposely did this with default settings so as present your concern. 

     

    Have you since changed the seam alignment settings and if yes; what are the results?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Outer wall - gap between end and start points?

    Yes. The only difference it makes is that the issue is spread out. It doesn't change the fact that it ocurrs. It actually looks worse if I spread it out, in my opinion. On objects with obvious corners etc I can of course hide the issue, not so much when printing something with cylindrical sections. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Outer wall - gap between end and start points?

    Gotcha

     

    As shared; I recall the earlier thread within which folks shared that Cura was “not” good about this when compared to other slicers. The inference was that changes were being made because, like yourself, it is very troubling.

     

    You mentioned printing with nice looking materials and want the finish to be as when printed; this I understand and want too. Particularly as I begin using the CC Print Cores and associated materials.

     

    Again, I hope that someone from Ultimaker Cura joins this thread.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Outer wall - gap between end and start points?

    Hello @MissDeliana, could you please save that project (File -> Save) and attach the .3mf file to this thread so I can look at the settings used. Thanks.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Outer wall - gap between end and start points?
    4 hours ago, smartavionics said:

    Hello @MissDeliana, could you please save that project (File -> Save) and attach the .3mf file to this thread so I can look at the settings used. Thanks.

     

    Hey there! This isn't the same file, I've made a couple of tweaks to suit something else I printed inbetween, but the base issue remains. 

    cylinder.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Outer wall - gap between end and start points?

    Thanks for the file but that only contains the mode, I need the project file that also contains the settings. Thanks.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Outer wall - gap between end and start points?
    4 hours ago, smartavionics said:

    Thanks for the file but that only contains the mode, I need the project file that also contains the settings. Thanks.

    Aha! So the profile then? You just asked for the 3mf. I'll get back to you in a couple of hours. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Outer wall - gap between end and start points?
    1 minute ago, MissDeliana said:

    Aha! So the profile then? You just asked for the 3mf. I'll get back to you in a couple of hours. 

     

    No, not the profile. I want the project file that contains everything (model & settings). Thanks.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...