Jump to content
Kars007

Printer fill in flat surface incorrectly.

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printer fill in flat surface incorrectly.

Dear people,

 

I am printing abs on my cr-10 on 245 degrees with printing speed of 40 mm/s. The printer doesn’t fill in flat surface in corners of some layers. The walls are printed correctly however. What is wrong with my printer or settings of cura.

 

Thank you in advance!!

Best regards,

 

Kars

81D858A7-52AB-4B56-91E3-D3C40C09299E.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printer fill in flat surface incorrectly.

 If that's the bottom layer then the problem is your nozzle is too far from the bed.  You need to squish the bottom layer more.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printer fill in flat surface incorrectly.
2 hours ago, gr5 said:

 If that's the bottom layer then the problem is your nozzle is too far from the bed.  You need to squish the bottom layer more.

Thank you for your fast respons. This is the upper layer of the print. 

 

Best regards Kars

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 87 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!