Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
sanguinaryangel

Why Cura generate support though the my model wall?

Recommended Posts

i am trying to print a bottle with overhang at about neck which need to generate support structures. but why cura generate support through my model just from build plate up to the overhang?like this

snap_screen_20181027122309.thumb.png.33b37c1a4151b4345e82a38f2f208471.png

i dont need those support inside the bottle. anyone who can help me to remove them?

i also attached the obj of my bottle. if anyone got suggestions?

pingshen.obj

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@smartavionics - isn't there some plugin that fixes normals?  I'm wondering if the normals are backwards on this cad file.

 

@sanguinaryangel - see if you can send your model through the free netfabb repair service.  I don't know if it will take obj files.  Also if you can convert your obj to stl and try that instead as a test.

 

I'm not saying STL files are better - I'm saying that maybe there is a support bug related to normals (normals tell cura which side of a wall is inside and which is outside and I've seen support features get very confused about angles maybe because of this).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, gr5 said:

@smartavionics - isn't there some plugin that fixes normals?  I'm wondering if the normals are backwards on this cad file.

 

@sanguinaryangel - see if you can send your model through the free netfabb repair service.  I don't know if it will take obj files.  Also if you can convert your obj to stl and try that instead as a test.

 

I'm not saying STL files are better - I'm saying that maybe there is a support bug related to normals (normals tell cura which side of a wall is inside and which is outside and I've seen support features get very confused about angles maybe because of this).

 stl file has already been tested but get the same confusions. and sld file as well. i ve also tested the custom support which still generate support though the bottle wall.so i m so confused if its a bug of cura. To get more testing ,i ve also tried Z-suite of Zortrax since i got one M200 printers.In Z-suite,custom edge support may generate proper support if point on the "edge" of the bottle neck but get the same as Cura did if point on closer surface of the neck.i wonder if i had explained correctly for my poor english.

1 hour ago, smartavionics said:

 

Yes, Aldo's mesh tools plugin has an option to fix the model's normals. Not tried it yet.

i have installed the mesh tools also. it warned that the model isnt watertight. But it seems that its not the major case that cause my problem.

if needed i can attach stl file.

Edited by sanguinaryangel
quote

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Phew - i think, @gr5 is right... Here is a screenshot from Meshmixer - every dot is an error in the mesh:

pingshen.thumb.png.bc2fa9cb88517d4ded264e8a20f9ece6.png

 

It would probably work regardless, but the main problem is that the transition between the body and the neck is not smooth. There are a lot of small triangles that stick out to the inside and Cura tries to support them. Simplify3D does the same btw.

I guess there is a small step between the two parts in your original model?

 

It's hard to see in a 2D view, i have selected a few:

 

pingshen2.thumb.png.0cfb662902a8f9626673d0543901353c.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, gr5 said:

Look at your model in xray view.  If you see any red then that's the problem.

 

Also since it says your model isn't water tight then definitely run it through the free mesh repair service.  You have to create an account but it's free:

https://service.netfabb.com/login.php

 

2 hours ago, tinkergnome said:

Phew - i think, @gr5 is right... Here is a screenshot from Meshmixer - every dot is an error in the mesh:

pingshen.thumb.png.bc2fa9cb88517d4ded264e8a20f9ece6.png

 

It would probably work regardless, but the main problem is that the transition between the body and the neck is not smooth. There are a lot of small triangles that stick out to the inside and Cura tries to support them. Simplify3D does the same btw.

I guess there is a small step between the two parts in your original model?

 

It's hard to see in a 2D view, i have selected a few:

 

pingshen2.thumb.png.0cfb662902a8f9626673d0543901353c.png

thanks for all.i recheck the origin model and tried to convert it into stl files.in meshmixer, it doesn't show so much error in mesh like obj does.

snap_screen_20181028103613.thumb.png.aedd33391706c6c6045fbc918700e1d9.png

snap_screen_20181028103710.thumb.png.dcd4d3c6729a09c89001abf63acea9ee.png

but in Cura. them get the same annoying inside supports. meshmixer also generate those annoying supports but seems much better.i'll attach both of them. 

snap_screen_20181028103651.thumb.png.d74a28691828c7d2badec45b0e765827.png

this the custom support in Z-suite I said above. in Z-suite custom support it seems to be acceptable.

pingshen.stl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
      • 75 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
      • 26 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!