Jump to content
aag

Truly Transparent Filament

Recommended Posts

Posted · Truly Transparent Filament

Once printed, the Ultimaker "Transparent PLA" filament is anything but transparent! Does anybody know of any material that is printable with an Ultimaker S5 and retains full (or almost full) transparency after printing? I'd be enormously grateful for any advice!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Truly Transparent Filament

Some had good results with colorFabb HT material. but you could try also some other PETG. Truly transparent is hard with an FDM printer, but you can get good results with bigger layer heights and 100% infill.

 

Some postprocessing is also good for transparency, so you could try to polish or apply some resin or epoxy like Smooth-On to get a smooth surface without the layer lines.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Truly Transparent Filament

This is a good guide for printing transparents filaments. It is valid for all transparent filaments.

 

http://taulman3d.com/t-glase-features.html

 

And, yes, definitely the post processing.

 

http://taulman3d.com/t-glase-optics.html

  • Like 4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Truly Transparent Filament

If I remember well, user |Robert| did some tests and got good results; the best I have seen on this forum. Maybe you can find that post?

 

With PET (brand ICE) I can only get a sort of "frosted glass" look, but not transparent. I got the best results when printing slow, so that the material has enough time to melt well in the nozzle, and then to flow into all corners while printing. And the material should be very dry, so you don't get entrapped bubbles because of steam formation. Printing in thick layers also helps, but then you need to print even slower to get it to flow well. Reducing fans also helps, so the next layers bond better to the previous layers: this makes it stronger and lets light through better. A bit to my surprise, printing at the cooler edge of the temp range, also improved transparency, but I am not sure why.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 18 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!