Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

S5 Difference between detected height error


BrianQueen
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · S5 Difference between detected height error

   I'm setting up my new S5 right out of the box but I haven't  been unable to make my first print. I'm getting the error message:

Difference between detected height of both PrintCores exceeds realistic values. 

   There is no buildup on the nozzle, it hasn't extruded anything except for the set up when the materiel was loaded. Regardless the nozzle is clean and new. The glass plate is new so there's no build up there. I read somewhere I should do the manual leveling procedure. I did that twice and I'm getting the same error. I did read that:

"For active leveling to work correctly, there should be at least 0.5 mm between the tip of the nozzle and the glass plate at the start of the procedure."

  The problem is that even with the chamber being well lit its hard to tell if there is a 0.5 mm gap when the active leveling starts. Watching as closely as I can it seems like the nozzle is close to touching the glass but I can't be sure. Should I try and slip the plastic calibration card under the nozzle? 

   Its a little frustrating not being able to do my first print when the machine is new out of the box.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · S5 Difference between detected height error

    Try running the lifting switch calibration in the menu, and then try your active leveling again. I don't have a video of doing it on the S5, but it's physically the same process as on the UM3, just a different menu/screen: 

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · S5 Difference between detected height error

    So that seems to have solved the problem, thank you. What does this mean? I had the lifting switch in the wrong position?

    My model is now printing but oddly enough it seems like the materials are switched which is to say the brim was black PLA and now the object being printed in PVA. I went back to Cura and extruder 1 is PLA and extruder 2 is PVA. I presumed I had somehow switched the two while setting up the machine but after I aborted the print and choose the printer icon it showed correctly - extruder 1 as PLA and extruder 2 as PVA. Any thoughts on this?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · S5 Difference between detected height error

    Check in Cura when you select your object which extruder is set to print. You can find two icons on the left menu at the bottom. There you can switch the extruder for the object, maybe there is the mistake.

     

    And then check in the right settings menu if you have selected extruder 2 for support structures.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · S5 Difference between detected height error

    Thank you for replying. I'll never know for sure but I was switching materials and extruders back and forth (in the right side toolbar) and I probably saved the file with the wrong materials. I say this because I tried the file again from scratch and it's now printing the right material.

    Only later did I discover the two icons you mentioned on the left toolbar, which seems kind of dangerous to include. The only value of these icons (as far as I can see) would be if you wanted to switch the order of colours if you were printing a dual colour print. 

    Thank you again for taking the time to help me on these issues.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · S5 Difference between detected height error
    1 hour ago, BrianQueen said:

    The only value of these icons (as far as I can see) would be if you wanted to switch the order of colours if you were printing a dual colour print. 

    Not only, I often print with an AA 0.8 core and then I put the core on the right side. Then I disable the Extruder 1 in Cura and have to switch the Extruder for the object in the left toolbar. Or if you have 2 AA 0.4 installed with different colors or materials you could decide with the left toolbar icons with which extruder you want to print.

     

    I think per default Cura always selects extruder 1 for the model, that was maybe the reason why it was working for you after you started from scratch.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · S5 Difference between detected height error

    That all makes sense now, thanks for explaining that. I've made a couple of prints now and everything is working great.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...