Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
DaveDamsons

Top/bottom engraving issue

Recommended Posts

I'm trying to 3D print a die for use in a game designed by my grandson.
Each face has a symbol engraved on it.
The vertical faces print well, but the top and bottom don't.  The engravings are filled in and barely visible.  From looking at the top and bottom layers in Cura, this appears to be happening during slicing.

 

Workflow is:
  .jpg -> Inkscape - trace path, save as .svg ->  Tinkercad - import .svg (scaling 5%), add to die as a hole, export .stl -> Cura

 

Using Cura 3.6, Ender 3 'Normal' profile except
Fill gaps between walls - nowhere (thought this might be the problem)
Infill 10% Gyroid ('cos it looks fun!')
Initial Layer 20mm/s
Combing Not in Skin
Skirt

 

Two guesses as to source of issue
1. There is a Cura setting that I need to change to keep the engraving unfilled - if so where?
2. The engraving lines are just too fine for Cura to cope.  If so, why are the vertical sides fine?

Any suggestions gratefully received.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, it seems to me that the top and bottom engravings have narrower gaps than the sides. Compare the images below. If you look at the model using the Cura solid view, do all the engravings have roughly equal size gaps?

For the bottom layer, make sure that the z-height is not too low which would squish the filament out more.

Also, I would not use a brim for this model as the flat bottom is going to stick very well.

 

Here's the bottom and the gap between the outer walls is only about a line width wide.

 

Screenshot_2018-11-20_13-13-05.thumb.png.d770bcc07e74dbba0a86d3078bb607a7.png

 

Here's the side and the gap is more like 2 or more line widths wide

 

Screenshot_2018-11-20_13-12-32.thumb.png.8dfb7665c3ede4fe79100c17c8b6984e.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the suggestions.  I'll have a closer look at things in Inkscape and try to adjust.

You're right about the brim, after the first print it was clear that I didn't need it.  Given the line that Cura now prints on the left of the build plate, I'm not sure I even need a skirt, which is what I normally do.

 

Thanks again for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!