Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Warping out of control (UM3E)


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Warping out of control (UM3E)

Hi,

 

we have big problems with warping and im a bit lost how to handle it.

 

I did a test print as an example to show our problems (Ignore the missing top layer I ran out of filament).
What i totally don't understand is the bent/crooked left site of the print over the support.

Is this only a warping artifact?

 

I tried to change bed temperature, initial layer flow, ambient temperature and wall line count but so far nothing really helped.


How can we improve our prints?

 

WarpSupportZ_t1.PNG

20181130_124810.jpg

20181130_124815.jpg

Edited by macio
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Warping out of control (UM3E)

    Please give us more information. Which material, which bed temp, print temp, layer height, what do you du for bed adhesion, just glass, glue, spray, adhesion sheets, etc.

    Edited by Smithy
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Warping out of control (UM3E)

    Hi,

    Material: PLA
    Print temperature: 185°C (Initial layer: 190°C)
    Bed temperature: 70°C
    Layer height: 0.15mm
    Flow: 90% (Initial layer: 75% since the auto bed level results in a quite thin nozzle to bed distance)
    Speed: 70mm/s
    Other settings should be like the default 1.5mm PLA profile shipped with Cura

    We actually print directly on glass without adhesion sheets or anything because the print itself holds very well on glass. Directly after a print it is nearly impossible to get it off, we need to wait until the bed cools down so I thing in general adhesion is not a problem, only warping. We tried using adhesion sheets once which results in buying a new build plate since we could not get the print off.
     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Warping out of control (UM3E)

    I would suggest..

     

    Set 1st layer bed temp to no more than 65, even try 60; 2nd and subsequent layers set bed temp to 50, certainly < 60

    You do not say but set 1st layer layer height to 0.3

    You do not say but set 1st layer print speed to 20 mm/s

    For the moment I would set print speeds to 40mm/s or lower.

    If you must print at 70 then set No. of slower layers to say 5;set Regular fan speed at layer  to say 6

    I set my 1st layer flow to 70 and then increase it 10% each layer to get to 100%

    Use a brim

    Edited by yellowshark
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Warping out of control (UM3E)

    … if you start getting adhesion problems then either spread PVA or spray hairspray

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Startups, apply for the Forward AM Innovation Award!
        Are you a startup using 3D printing? Perhaps you should continue reading... 
         
        Together with BASF we are launching the Forward AM Innovation Award - the very first global contest for startups developing new applications with 3D printing!
         
        Why apply?
        The winning startup will receive €100,000 in goods and services*, along with coaching and marketing exposure from top-notch leaders in the industry.
         

         
        Who can apply?
        Your startup creates products using Additive Manufacturing, is less than 5 years old, and has less than 50 employees. We are looking for 3D printing applications with a strong focus on innovation, sustainability and scalability.
         
        Dental aligners, shoes, tools, automotive parts, music instruments, industrial tooling and molding, medical implants, sports equipment, toys, architecture, fashion, construction... all are welcome to join!
         
        Do you have an innovative, sustainable and scalable idea that leverages the unique possibilities of 3D printing? Then it is time to apply!
        More information can be found here.
         
        Applications close on March 28th, 2021
        * What does "in goods and services" mean?
        The winner will be able to pick any item from the overall product and service portfolio of the sponsors, e.g. printers, materials, consulting, software... Choose whatever you need to accelerate your startup.
         
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...