Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

PETG print on Ultimaker S5 with Cura


Recommended Posts

Posted · PETG print on Ultimaker S5 with Cura

Hi experts !

 

I have to print black PETG with my Ultimaker S5, but there's no settings in Cura3D for it.

 

Except the print core and bed temperature, what important setting do I have to change ?

 

Thanks a lot

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PETG print on Ultimaker S5 with Cura

    Hi Dureiken, 

    I highly recommend reading the thread @SnadervG mentioned above, which gives you more background information about how to handle different materials on your printer.

     

    But short answered the CPE profile is a good start with your PETG material. Depending on your PETG you can probably just use this profile without changing anything. CPE and PETG are both some kinds of copolyester. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PETG print on Ultimaker S5 with Cura

    Hi Dureiken,

     

    As the guys before me stated follow those steps first!

     

    Regarding PETG we experienced that the following settings worked best for us:

     

    Print Temp. 250

    Bed Temp. 85

    Retraction Distance 10mm

    Retraction Speed 35mm/s

     

    Also did we experience a lot of problems with printing infill patterns at a speed > 60mm/s

    To be safe I would recommend to print infill at a speed of 40mm/s max

     

    Hope this gives you a good start!

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · PETG print on Ultimaker S5 with Cura

    Thanks a lot for your answers and your help !

     

    I will try this tomorrow. I didn't understant that CPE was the same material as PETG.

     

     

     

     

    Edited by dureiken
    faults
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PETG print on Ultimaker S5 with Cura

    Hi guys, trying to print, it seems to work but I have a lot of little wires, could I change that ?

     

    Thanks

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · PETG print on Ultimaker S5 with Cura

    any help ? 🙂

    Edited by dureiken
    error
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PETG print on Ultimaker S5 with Cura

    You can try to print a little bit cooler, maybe 5° or 10°. But with PETG you will always get some stringing, if this is what you have seen. There are also some other settings, like Retract where you can tune a little bit.

     

    If not, please post a picture.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PETG print on Ultimaker S5 with Cura

    Dureiken do you have retraction on and on 10 mm it helped on our prints hardly any strings left.

    Also it helps to choose the right infill pattern infill like zigzag en triangle make a real mess with PETG on gyroid we get much better prints with the same speeds. 

     

    To react to Smithy we tried printing on 240°C but then the layers don't stick to gether good enough 250 seems to be the minimum with our filament (123-3d filament) perhaps other suppliers PETG or CPE can be printed on lower temperatures but the one from 123-3D can't.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PETG print on Ultimaker S5 with Cura

    Hi,

     

    I just printed my tubes with Ultimaker CPE and Cura CPE settings, I have this :

     

    t089YDY.jpg

     

    Could I correct these "holes" ?

     

    Thanks

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PETG print on Ultimaker S5 with Cura

    I played a lot with CPE settings because I got similar results like yours with round objects and haven't found a solution yet. Turn off Combing helps a little bit. Here is a thread with my results if you are interested:

     

    I have these holes more on circular objects. When I print square ones, the surface quality is quite good. I also have the feeling, that moisture is also a factor for PETG. Results are better if the filament is dry and has not absorbed too much moisture. 

     

    But I generally try to avoid PETG and use it only if I need more temperature resistance. All other technical parts I print with Tough PLA, much stronger and great surface quality, but it has the same glass temperature as PLA.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PETG print on Ultimaker S5 with Cura

    tough PLA is stronger than PETG for mechanical usage ?

     

    thanks

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PETG print on Ultimaker S5 with Cura

    It depends what you need, tough PLA is stiffer than PETG and strong as ABS. You can check the data sheets with all values for the different categories.

     

    I can easily break a PETG object with my hands, but not a Tough PLA part.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PETG print on Ultimaker S5 with Cura

    Would you have a good database ? Too much materials here !

     

    Thanks

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PETG print on Ultimaker S5 with Cura

    In this thread, I posted a project file and what I do with PETG (T-Glase as well).

     

    I seem to be the odd man out on starting point as I do not use the CP or CPE starting point, but I get results that I like.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PETG print on Ultimaker S5 with Cura
    9 hours ago, dureiken said:

    Would you have a good database ? Too much materials here !

     

    User @gr5 did an amazing job and published an overview here: http://gr5.org/mat/

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PETG print on Ultimaker S5 with Cura
    4 minutes ago, Smithy said:

     

    User @gr5 did an amazing job and published an overview here: http://gr5.org/mat/

    👍

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit

        On April 20 - April 23 we will host the Ultimaker Transformation Summit. Come talk to us via Live chat and get inspired by any of our relevant presentations!
        • 5 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...