Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
KSSE

I have problems printing with PLA

Recommended Posts

I'm using the Ultimaker 2, and I changed the value of the printing temperature to 220°C, because it didn't print at 210°C, so all the print setup is like this:

Layer height: 0.15mm

Priting temperature: 220°C

Build Plate temperature: 60°C

Print speed: 42 mm/s

So with this values I printed the 3D Benchy, but the layers are not looking good.

20181205_122900.thumb.jpg.6bc78bb71e37d623d3fd61825d3e6640.jpg20181205_122948.thumb.jpg.a2f103a6641cac60bc5685c654c999c7.jpg

I didn't care that it looked like that, beacause at least it was printing. So I tried to print a bigger piece that was like a cone, with 180mm of the maximum diameter, but it failed at 7mm of height and stopped printing.

My next attempt was this piece, that is below, with this print setup:

Layer height: 0.15mm

Priting temperature: 230°C

Build Plate temperature: 60°C

Print speed: 30 mm/s

But it keeps priting bad quality of layers, so I don't know what can be wrong with the printer or the print setup.

20181205_130150.thumb.jpg.ba3a5e86809e382c2d5cba800dd03160.jpg 20181205_130211.thumb.jpg.4936604b62c150785ba76824c720d5c7.jpg

 

20181205_130211.jpg

20181205_130150.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi and welcome!

 

You have probably the problem with the extrusion, like feeder, Bowden tube, clogged nozzle, PTFE coupler or something like this and you try now to compensate this with a higher temperature. 

 

You are printing too hot, so you should go back to normal temps for PLA and then we have to find your problem why nothing is extruded. Check first your nozzle if it is clogged or if the PTFE coupler looks strange.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would not use a temp of greater than 190 with those settings. White tends to be the most problematic, if you can swap to a different filament. If it still delivers bad results then as @Smithy says maybe you have a hardware extrusion problem -probably best to do an atomic pull (plenty of posts on that in the forum)

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it is a standard UM2 (=non-plus), most likely you have one of the following:

 

- deformed white teflon coupler after a couple of 100 hours of use (-->disassemble, check, and replace if necessary),

- partially clogged nozzle (-->do atomic pulls, maybe carefully poke hole with soft needle without sharp edges (!!!) from below),

- feeder wheel covered in filament dust (-->verify and blow clean),

- filament is near the end of the spool, wound too tightly, causing huge unwinding-resistance, plus huge friction in bowden tube and nozzle (-->manually unwind a few meters, and manually straighten them).

 

Or a combination of these, typically worn out teflon coupler, plus filament near the end of the spool. So, verify and where necessary handle these things, and then set the default temperatures and speed again (50mm/s, 210°C nozzle, 60°C bed) and try again.

 

For doing gentle atomic pulls, you could have a look at my old manual here (and scroll down a bit):

https://www.uantwerpen.be/nl/personeel/geert-keteleer/manuals/

It also contains a few other tips.

 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!