Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Z Distance Issues, Soluble Supports


AbeFM
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Z Distance Issues, Soluble Supports

image.thumb.png.424dc434e96764a81fe2070679dc4f7f.png

This is not the first time I've had this issue - I thought I've posted it before but can't find it.

 

Can someone tell me how to get my supports to print on the object instead of floating in free air?

 

===============

Edit: This is not the first time I brought this  up. CAN SOMEONE PLEASE COMMENT? I'm over a month into this problem and I would really appreciate some guidance.

 

 

Edited by AbeFM
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Z Distance Issues, Soluble Supports

    Note that I tried this with Z overirdes x/y and the other way around, even with "minimum support distance" set to a small or 0 value, I get the same behavior.

    With all distances set to 0 you get support that touches but lose the ability to keep vertical supports off  your part.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Z Distance Issues, Soluble Supports

    Does anyone else have a copy of the CURA software?

     

    If you do, could you slice something with dual materials and the contact distance set to 0 and let me know if you see that gap or not?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...