Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

cura not slicing properly


mawiszus
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · cura not slicing properly

I have created a model in my.sketchup.com online and I export to STL, when I run it through cura it looks fine until I do layer view. For some reason it skips layers and puts scaffolding there instead. See attached pictures. 

m.sketchup.JPG

cura.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · cura not slicing properly

    I assume that the exported model has some errors. You could check it with a tool such as Netfabb or other similar online services.

    Btw. for such a large model, you don't need to print with "Brim" since the bed adhesion will be pretty good (if you print with PLA or similar materials).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · cura not slicing properly

    Look at the part in xray view - anything red is an error.  That often shows the problem.  There are many issues with sketchup as it lets you create non-manifold parts (non-solid parts) and infinitely thin walls (which are printed properly by not printing at all).

     

    Make sure all surfaces are white - any surface in sketchup that is gray - you right click on it and swap surfaces to make it white.  That will make a big difference to cura as now cura knows the inside versus the outside of your seemingly random walls.

     

    Much more info here and this is easy reading:

    https://i.materialise.com/blog/3d-printing-with-sketchup/

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...