Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Print-quality

HI all :)

 

As you can see in the picture, the print quality is very bad.

What can i do to improve it?

 

I tryed the flow parameter, temperature, retract... nothing works. 

Can it be the filament?

IMG_20181214_152244.thumb.jpg.742dbbed41b66a263ef0ceaba2aa10c7.jpg

ūüė•

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Print-quality

    hi;)

    sorry of course you need more info:

     

    material: ABS White Ultimaker & PVA

    Slicer: Cura 3.6.0

    printer: Ultimaker 5s

     

    layerhight 0,15

    wall thickness 1.5

    material retract : 8mm

    printingtemp: 230¬į 240¬į

    Buildplate: 85¬į

    infill: 10%

    flow: 100% (tested also 90%)

    travel combing mode: not in skin

    retract before outer wall: yes

    slicing tolerance: inclusive

     

    If you need special information just ask ūüėČ

    ... Is it possible to list al the settings from cura? like in a excel file?

    Edited by liba
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Print-quality

    Since you mentioned Ultimaker & PVA I assume it is a Ultimaker 3?

    As far as I remember the combination of ABS and PVA is not supported but this shouldn't matter for the print quality here.

    In Cura you can export your print settings as a project (including the model). Select "File" and then "Export" and share the .3mf file.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Print-quality
    5 minutes ago, liba said:

    besides the preparation phase lasts very long (when a Job starts), can I shorten that?

     

    No, because the printer needs time to heat up the bed, the nozzle and then for the multipoint auto leveling and turn off auto leveling on the S5 is not possible as far as I know (but I haven't tried it yet on my S5) 

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Print-quality
    53 minutes ago, liba said:

    As you can see in the picture, the print quality is very bad.

    What can i do to improve it?

     

    Is it only with this print or generally? What about PLA prints, are they fine?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Print-quality

    @Smithy  

    it is only with ABS

    more with white ABS than with the blue ABS.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Print-quality

    White filament is often more problematic than other colors, which is caused by the ingredients to get white. But anyway, it should be better than your picture.

     

    You could try to print slower, about 30mm/sec and set all of the speed values (should be 6) to the same value. So that the infill speed is the same for example as the outer wall speed. Keep the temperature at the default value or try to lower it a little bit, but I would try it first with the default value.

     

    And try it with a model which needs no PVA support, because as @Nicolinux already mentioned, ABS with PVA is not supported.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Print-quality

    @Smithy

    ok I will try it

    and give you some feedbak next week.

     

    THX;)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Print-quality

    Inner wall before outer wall; walls before infill; print slow; print cool; 1.5 is a strange wall width - what is you defined nozzle size, line width and number of walls?; 15% infill overlap. Personally I would swap to blue for moment until it is perfect and then try the white which as @Smithy said is often more difficult

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Print-quality

    @yellowshark

    HI ūüėÉ

    nozzle is 0.4mm

    i changed now the wall width to 1.05mm or better 1mm as proposed from cura?

    what is the difference between skin overlap and infill overlap?

     

    Inner wall before outer wall; OK 

    walls before infill; where can I find this setting?

     

    thanks;)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Print-quality

    Line width? I think the setting is called Infill before walls, under Infill. Infill overlap is the amount that the infill overlaps the walls, in my usage that means the inner wall. Skin overlap - well I have never seen a post where it is stated what the skin is. It was never referenced in 15.04.and it appeared sometime in 2.nnn; I have 2.7 and it is referenced in that version. I assume that the skin is what used to be called the outer walll and I assume skin overlap is how much the wall next to it overlaps.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Print-quality

    Hi,


    @yellowshark

    Line width is 0.35. Ok ūüėČ

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Print-quality

    Hi 

    @Smithy

     

    I tryed a lot of settings this weekend.

    The best results i got with very slow settings:

    • print speed 45mm/s
    • wall speed:15mm/s¬†
    • flow: 80%

    but then my bigger prints last 60h and more... thats very slow!!

     

    also the dimensions are not always correct...

     

    I am really a bit disappointed by the Ultimaker... I hope this still changes =(

     

     

    other ideas to improve my print quality?

     

    LG,

    liba

     

     

    Edited by liba
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Print-quality

    It is better to use the same speed settings for walls, infill, ... so set everything (should be 6 settings) to the same speed. Then it should be faster because 15mm is very low and the quality should be better. Set it to 30mm or 35mm/sec.

     

    And flow 80% is not good in my opinion, it is better to leave it at 100% and reduce a little bit the temperature if you need it.

     

    And post a picture please, that we can see how it looks.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Print-quality

    @Smithy

    attached the pictures,

     

    Ok I change the settings & print one again;)

    what lowest temp. can I set for ABS?

     

     

    liba

    IMG_20181217_111618.jpg

    IMG_20181217_111712.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Print-quality

    Set all your print speeds to the same figure, i.e. infill walls skin print speed, leave travel speed alone. Personally, whilst you are trying to debug this, I would use 30mm/s.  Set flow to 100%. Set all your line widths and nozzle size to 0.4, or if you have measured your line width printed then set it to that. E.G. at 0.4 my nozzle prints 0.45 so all my relevant settings and my design are based on 0.45.   Set your wall thickness to a multiple  of your nozzle size/line width. Print as cool as possible.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Print-quality

    hi

    @yellowshark

    @Smithy

     

    i had the same speed for all (35mm/s)

    225¬į print temp...

    100% flow...

    line width 0.4 as the nozzle...

    (filament is new and stored by 10-20% humidity)

     

    but...

    bad results=(

     

    IMG_20181217_130111.jpg

    Edited by liba
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Print-quality

    Ok, next try with 220¬į and set additionally minimum layer time to 10s if you print just these two pieces, to give the previous layer more time to cool down.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Print-quality

    @Smithy

    ok I¬īll try ūüėČ

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Print-quality

    Hi @Smithy

     

    the same problems than before=(

    IMG_20181217_163454.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Print-quality

    Strange, it still looks like you are printing too hot, but you are already 10¬į lower than the profile suggests. You can again try to print cooler until you get under extrusion and then increase it again about 5¬į. But usually the material profiles for UM material are ok, without the need to tune something or not it such a massive way.

     

    The zits on the outside are more less normal, this is the z-seam, but the layer itself looks "melted".

     

    What about if you print something else, a cube for example - can you try it?

     

    And do you still print with the default profile settings, except print temperatures? If not what else have you changed?

     

    I can also help if you can upload your Cura project file here.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Print-quality

    I agree with @Smithy entirely except maybe for the zits but I have never printed abs so I could be wrong. I am happy to print too but I will have to drop the temp for PLA

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Print-quality

    @Smithy @yellowshark

     

    I tested also a cube this was better and also the dimensioning is better!

    But on the same print the round model is bad.

     

    image.thumb.png.4025042a05d3f28888f3b19cb0e4103e.pngimage.thumb.png.78215faf38fe5e22554c4a90e7a3f4d9.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        ¬∑ How to optimize print profile settings and whether to ‚Äúkeep‚ÄĚ or ‚Äúdiscard‚ÄĚ changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...