Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up
liba

Print-quality

Recommended Posts

Posted · Print-quality

Good to make progress. Did you use the same settings for the round piece that you used for the square piece., Can you send us the stl and, as @Smithy requested, the project file if possible?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Print-quality

HI 😉

@yellowshark

 

I lost the file🙊,

but I think I had al these settings.

 

It was one print like in the files attached.

 

 

Liba;)

 

Test UM.zip

Edited by liba

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print-quality

I can only see the model files and not the Cura profile!

 

The pictures look a bit like some of my failed prints when "enable gradual infill" if its one, so try and turn it off, if on. This setting fucks up my S5 more then anything. (maybe it has changed in later Cura versions)

 

And like mentioned before the print temperature looks way to hot.
(dont know if there can be a setting overriding your custom set temperature?)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print-quality

The cube looks quite okay, I think.

 

Could it be that the round object has too many triangles, thus way too many segments on each circumference? I vaguely remember that this has caused similar issues for other people in the pas?.

 

I would suggest you design a new simple round button, and save that as STL with not too much segments. And then try again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...