Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Polymaker PC-Max on S5 layer bonding not good


RudydG
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Polymaker PC-Max on S5 layer bonding not good

I try to print this, with the default settings (recommended / PC generic) in Cura (bed 110, nozzle 280, infill 30%, support with breakaway) Doors of printer are closed.

It prints ok, bed adhesion is very good, no warping, (i use Dymafix), but i do not get good layer adhesion. Same piece in tough pla is better at layer bonding level.

Anyone a clue why?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 2 weeks later...
    Posted · Polymaker PC-Max on S5 layer bonding not good

    Just tested same Polymaker PC without breakaway support, now the print is rocksolid, impossible to break.

    Does anyone print PC with support? My guess is that the needed fans for printing support, ruins the PC?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 3 weeks later...

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...