Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Bad tool paths


Recommended Posts

Posted · Bad tool paths

I have a couple of small box models I have printed a couple of times. The walls are too thin for infill but they are just 3-5 passes of the print head. The problem is that they take a ridiculous amount of time to print. I’ve watched them a bit and noticed that the print has a really bad pattern. Instead of a continuous line for all of the passes, it will print a line on the short side then travel along three sides before starting to print again and then it just prints the three sides it had just traveled over. Where do I start to figure out why the slicer is generating terrible tool paths. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Bad tool paths

    I'm currently trying to print this design from Thingiverse: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2694475

    All I did was open them in Cura and arrange the models and hit prepare. I've attached a screenshot of the layer view with just the travel paths. May be hard to see, but it's traveling the whole perimeter of both models multiple times per layer.

    I also took a screenshot with the shell paths turned on to show the overlap of them. I would think the only travel that's really needed is going from the starting corner of one model to the starting corner of the other for each layer.

    Screen Shot 2018-12-17 at 12.53.07 AM.png

    Screen Shot 2018-12-17 at 1.00.30 AM.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Bad tool paths

    Is there a good way to measure the starting coordinate? When I just set it to User Specified, it set the Z Seam Y to 630mm - a bit outside the 200mm build plate. 

     

    I was expecting more time saved, but it seems like it's only shaving a few minutes off. Though the estimates are inexplicably double what they were last time I checked. No other settings changed, so I'm just more baffled.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...